2125 Valorie St is a 1,480 square foot house on a 5,700 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 02, 1999 for $395,000. Based on Redfin's Fremont data, we estimate the home's value is $2,015,855.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
5,700 sq ftLot Size
$1,362Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,015,855
$1.6M since sold in July 1999$26K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.90M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28507798
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 2, 1999
Sold
$395,000
$267/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10508189
May 8, 1998
Sold
$385,000
$260/sq ft
Mar 13, 1998
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28508189
May 8, 1998
Sold
$385,000
$260/sq ft
Mar 17, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Mar 13, 1998
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10507798
Mar 12, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 21, 1986
Sold
$154,000
$104/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,826 (+4.5%)
$185,762 + $433,446
$619,208
2024
$7,489 (+2.9%)
$182,121 + $424,950
$607,071
2023
$7,282 (+1.5%)
$178,551 + $416,619
$595,170
2022
$7,177 (+2.5%)
$171,618 + $400,443
$572,061
2021
$7,003 (+0.2%)
$171,618 + $400,443
$572,061
2020
$6,992 (+1.1%)
$168,254 + $392,594
$560,848
2019
$6,913 (+2.0%)
$166,530 + $388,570
$555,100
2018
$6,776 (+2.6%)
$163,265 + $380,953
$544,218
2017
$6,607 (+1.8%)
$156,927 + $366,163
$523,090
2016
$6,488 (+1.4%)
$156,927 + $366,163
$523,090
2015
$6,397 (+1.8%)
$153,850 + $358,985
$512,835
2014
$6,283 (+5.1%)
$148,571 + $346,667
$495,238
2013
$5,976 (+2.4%)
$148,571 + $346,667
$495,238
2012
$5,835 (+1.5%)
$147,901 + $345,102
$493,003
2011
$5,748 (+4.6%)
$145,001 + $338,336
$483,337
2010
$5,497
$142,158 + $331,703
$473,861
2009
$5,501 (+1.5%)
$141,096 + $329,225
$470,321
2008
$5,420
$141,432 + $330,008
$471,440
Tax history for 2125 Valorie St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,826 (+4.5%)
$185,762 + $433,446
$619,208
2024
$7,489 (+2.9%)
$182,121 + $424,950
$607,071
2023
$7,282 (+1.5%)
$178,551 + $416,619
$595,170
2022
$7,177 (+2.5%)
$171,618 + $400,443
$572,061
2021
$7,003 (+0.2%)
$171,618 + $400,443
$572,061
2020
$6,992 (+1.1%)
$168,254 + $392,594
$560,848
2019
$6,913 (+2.0%)
$166,530 + $388,570
$555,100
2018
$6,776 (+2.6%)
$163,265 + $380,953
$544,218
2017
$6,607 (+1.8%)
$156,927 + $366,163
$523,090
2016
$6,488 (+1.4%)
$156,927 + $366,163
$523,090
2015
$6,397 (+1.8%)
$153,850 + $358,985
$512,835
2014
$6,283 (+5.1%)
$148,571 + $346,667
$495,238
2013
$5,976 (+2.4%)
$148,571 + $346,667
$495,238
2012
$5,835 (+1.5%)
$147,901 + $345,102
$493,003
2011
$5,748 (+4.6%)
$145,001 + $338,336
$483,337
2010
$5,497
$142,158 + $331,703
$473,861
2009
$5,501 (+1.5%)
$141,096 + $329,225
$470,321
2008
$5,420
$141,432 + $330,008
$471,440
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-X-6.5
Single-Family Residential District
Development standards for R-1-X districts were specified at the time of district establishment but are subject to the lot coverage and maximum second story size standards of the district closest in size to the actual lot size as well as the solar setback requirements. No new R-1-X zones are permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Aug 31, 2022 • Final
Reroof
Remove the existing composition roof and install new felt underlayment and composition shingles.
Roofing
Sep 21, 2017 • Final
Residential electrical
Remove the existing electrical service panel and install a new service panel in the same location.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,480
Building Sq. Ft: 1,480
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TR 1582
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,700
Legal Lot Number: 3
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: FREMONT INCORP
Acres: 0.1309
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,480
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,700 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1957
County: Alameda County
APN: 525 043506800
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mission Valley Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
William Hopkins Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Mission San Jose High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Fremont’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 6.5% year over year to $1.37 million in Sep 2026, desirable homes attract competition. Buyers find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, sellers should price competitively...
Fremont’s median sale price is approximately $1.37M, down 6.5% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101% sale-to-list ratio. Softer prices create opportunities for buyers, while sellers should focus on strategic pricing and...
Buyer demand in Fremont is keeping the market aggressive. Homes frequently receive multiple offers and go pending in about 20 days. With many properties closing above asking price, well-priced, move-in-ready homes offer sellers a distinct advantage...
Fremont's fall market offers clear buyer opportunities. Median prices hold steady around $1.4M with homes averaging three weeks on market. While move-in-ready homes draw quick competitive offers, properties needing cosmetic updates give you room to...