Immaculate Townhouse in one of the best complex on Valley View. Nicely updated, Corion counters in kitchen, lovely tiled baths. Spanish pavers replaced with wonderful laminate flooring. Large Master suite with vaulted ceiling, built-in organizer in walk-in closet, and full bath. Second Bedroom with access to hall bath. Could be two Master suite! Very private, large Patio off of Living and Dining room and another smaller one off of kitchen. Plantation Shutters throughout. Laundry in unit, washer, dryer and refrigerator included in purchase. Lovely grounds include pool and spa. Special Assessment for excessive work to complex (Drainage etc. ) of $100/month for one year begun in May/03. Well managed complex. Convenient location to Shopping, Dining and Transportation. The most prestigeous address in Glendale for Condo or Townhouse. Please Note: Escrow to close NO SOONER than July 25/03. West Coast Escrow and Equity Title please.
CondoProperty Type
1976Year Built
$580Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gisele Karsa•DRE #00605873• Coldwell Banker Realty
Bought with Jo von Tiehl•DRE #01305045• Coldwell Banker Realty
Source:CRMLS #12019712
Redfin Estimate
$783,076
$384K since sold in March 2010$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.5% lower than the average sale price ($787K) of 6 comparable homes.
Immaculate Townhouse in one of the best complex on Valley View. Nicely updated, Corion counters in kitchen, lovely tiled baths. Spanish pavers replaced with wonderful laminate flooring. Large Master suite with vaulted ceiling, built-in organizer in walk-in closet, and full bath. Second Bedroom with access to hall bath. Could be two Master suite! Very private, large Patio off of Living and Dining room and another smaller one off of kitchen. Plantation Shutters throughout. Laundry in unit, washer, dryer and refrigerator included in purchase. Lovely grounds include pool and spa. Special Assessment for excessive work to complex (Drainage etc. ) of $100/month for one year begun in May/03. Well managed complex. Convenient location to Shopping, Dining and Transportation. The most prestigeous address in Glendale for Condo or Townhouse. Please Note: Escrow to close NO SOONER than July 25/03. West Coast Escrow and Equity Title please.
CRMLS #1208845
Apr 30, 2001
Sold
$235,000
$174/sq ft
Charming Twnhse. Lr & Dining Area Have Hi-ceilings. Crown Moulding. PlantationShutters. Fp. Brite Eat-in Kit Has Lots Of White Cabinets. Corian Countertops. Enclosed Patio. Laundry Area. Guest Bath Has A Painted Porcelain Sink & TileCounters. Upstrs Is A Spacious Mstr Br W/ Cathedral Ceilings, Huge Walk-inCloset. Remod Ba Tub & Shower. Tile Counters & Flrs. 2nd Br Has Hi-ceiling.
Public Records
Aug 7, 1984
Sold
$135,000
$100/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,772 (+2.3%)
$258,155 + $256,867
$515,022
2024
$5,643 (+2.3%)
$258,155 + $256,867
$515,022
2023
$5,516 (+1.8%)
$253,094 + $251,831
$504,925
2022
$5,417 (+1.8%)
$248,132 + $246,894
$495,026
2021
$5,322 (+1.5%)
$243,267 + $242,053
$485,320
2020
$5,245 (+2.5%)
$238,498 + $237,307
$475,805
2019
$5,118 (+1.5%)
$236,053 + $234,874
$470,927
2018
$5,040 (+1.6%)
$231,425 + $230,269
$461,694
2017
$4,961 (+3.3%)
$222,440 + $221,328
$443,768
2016
$4,803 (+2.1%)
$222,440 + $221,328
$443,768
2015
$4,706 (+17.6%)
$218,079 + $216,989
$435,068
2014
$4,003 (+11.5%)
$180,000 + $179,000
$359,000
2012
$3,591 (−18.7%)
$162,900 + $162,100
$325,000
2011
$4,419 (+21.3%)
$162,900 + $162,100
$325,000
2010
$3,643 (−0.9%)
$201,506 + $200,498
$402,004
2009
$3,678 (−3.7%)
$219,000 + $114,200
$333,200
2008
$3,821
$219,000 + $114,200
$333,200
Tax history for 1244 Valley View Rd #127
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,772 (+2.3%)
$258,155 + $256,867
$515,022
2024
$5,643 (+2.3%)
$258,155 + $256,867
$515,022
2023
$5,516 (+1.8%)
$253,094 + $251,831
$504,925
2022
$5,417 (+1.8%)
$248,132 + $246,894
$495,026
2021
$5,322 (+1.5%)
$243,267 + $242,053
$485,320
2020
$5,245 (+2.5%)
$238,498 + $237,307
$475,805
2019
$5,118 (+1.5%)
$236,053 + $234,874
$470,927
2018
$5,040 (+1.6%)
$231,425 + $230,269
$461,694
2017
$4,961 (+3.3%)
$222,440 + $221,328
$443,768
2016
$4,803 (+2.1%)
$222,440 + $221,328
$443,768
2015
$4,706 (+17.6%)
$218,079 + $216,989
$435,068
2014
$4,003 (+11.5%)
$180,000 + $179,000
$359,000
2012
$3,591 (−18.7%)
$162,900 + $162,100
$325,000
2011
$4,419 (+21.3%)
$162,900 + $162,100
$325,000
2010
$3,643 (−0.9%)
$201,506 + $200,498
$402,004
2009
$3,678 (−3.7%)
$219,000 + $114,200
$333,200
2008
$3,821
$219,000 + $114,200
$333,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 32416
Living Sq. Ft: 1,349
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=32416 CONDOMINIUM UNIT 27
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 50,964
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: GLENDALE
Acres: 1.17
Zoning Code: GLR3R*
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,349
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633007042
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...