bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40160830
Jun 2, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Jun 1, 2006
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11222543
Apr 14, 2004
Sold
$510,000
$340/sq ft
Mar 6, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Feb 27, 2004
Listed
$510,000
$340/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11139246
May 20, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 7, 1998
Sold
$214,000
$143/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,710 (+1.0%)
$217,521 + $507,550
$725,071
2024
$8,625 (+1.5%)
$217,521 + $507,550
$725,071
2023
$8,493 (+2.0%)
$213,257 + $497,600
$710,857
2022
$8,325 (+0.8%)
$204,977 + $478,280
$683,257
2021
$8,256
$204,977 + $478,280
$683,257
2020
$8,250 (−0.8%)
$200,959 + $468,905
$669,864
2019
$8,317 (+6.7%)
$198,900 + $464,100
$663,000
2018
$7,797 (+2.4%)
$195,000 + $455,000
$650,000
2017
$7,614 (+17.8%)
$187,428 + $437,332
$624,760
2016
$6,466 (+9.6%)
$187,428 + $437,332
$624,760
2015
$5,898 (+12.4%)
$164,700 + $384,300
$549,000
2014
$5,249 (+24.0%)
$138,000 + $322,000
$460,000
2013
$4,232 (+19.5%)
$138,000 + $322,000
$460,000
2012
$3,540 (−7.5%)
$110,400 + $257,600
$368,000
2011
$3,827 (+10.4%)
$91,200 + $212,800
$304,000
2010
$3,467 (−13.7%)
$99,000 + $231,000
$330,000
2009
$4,017 (−35.1%)
$90,600 + $211,400
$302,000
2008
$6,187
$104,100 + $242,900
$347,000
Tax history for 272 Edwin Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,710 (+1.0%)
$217,521 + $507,550
$725,071
2024
$8,625 (+1.5%)
$217,521 + $507,550
$725,071
2023
$8,493 (+2.0%)
$213,257 + $497,600
$710,857
2022
$8,325 (+0.8%)
$204,977 + $478,280
$683,257
2021
$8,256
$204,977 + $478,280
$683,257
2020
$8,250 (−0.8%)
$200,959 + $468,905
$669,864
2019
$8,317 (+6.7%)
$198,900 + $464,100
$663,000
2018
$7,797 (+2.4%)
$195,000 + $455,000
$650,000
2017
$7,614 (+17.8%)
$187,428 + $437,332
$624,760
2016
$6,466 (+9.6%)
$187,428 + $437,332
$624,760
2015
$5,898 (+12.4%)
$164,700 + $384,300
$549,000
2014
$5,249 (+24.0%)
$138,000 + $322,000
$460,000
2013
$4,232 (+19.5%)
$138,000 + $322,000
$460,000
2012
$3,540 (−7.5%)
$110,400 + $257,600
$368,000
2011
$3,827 (+10.4%)
$91,200 + $212,800
$304,000
2010
$3,467 (−13.7%)
$99,000 + $231,000
$330,000
2009
$4,017 (−35.1%)
$90,600 + $211,400
$302,000
2008
$6,187
$104,100 + $242,900
$347,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,214 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1982
Sq. Ft.
1,499
Year built
1981
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
452 008514600
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 27, 2026.
PD
Planned Development District
The purpose of the PD District is to: Encourage development, redevelopment, and rehabilitation, which through efficient and attractive space utilization emphasizes conservation, open space, and recreational amenities, and which is harmonious with the natural characteristics of the land, including topography, ponds, rock outcroppings, significant tree clusters, and ridge tops.; Establish development procedures and standards whereby such lands may be developed most appropriately to maintain and enhance the natural and man-made advantages of such sites.; Foster well designed residential and nonresidential development, encouraging projects incorporating a variety of housing types or combinations of residential and nonresidential uses by allowing diversification in the relationship of uses, buildings, architectural design, lot sizes, yard areas, and open spaces which may not be achievable under other zoning districts.; Planned Development Districts are intended to carry out the policies and objectives of the General Plan, Design Review Guidelines, the Hillside Design Guidelines, and the Landscape Beautification Plan and to meet the standards necessary to satisfy the requirement for public health, safety, and general welfare.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Interior Features
Interior Features: No Additional Rooms
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
Upper Level Features: 4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths
Street Level Features: 0.5 Bath, Laundry Facility, Main Entry
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tyrrell Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Cesar Chavez Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
3/10
Tennyson High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Hayward remains an incredible value in the East Bay! With median prices around $860K and homes averaging 21 days on market, buyers have some breathing room to negotiate. However, pristine, move-in ready properties still fly off the shelf in under 10...
Hayward is a fast-paced seller's market with homes going pending in just 17 days. With a median sale price of $884,000, over 60% of properties close above asking price. Buyers must act quickly with strong, competitive offers to succeed here.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2004. This data may not match public records. Learn more.