303 Brookview Way is a 2,759 square foot house on a 0.27 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hayward data, we estimate the home's value is $1,726,161.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$626Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,726,161
$14K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.60M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,307 (+1.3%)
$216,958 + $506,184
$723,142
2024
$9,191 (+1.8%)
$212,705 + $496,261
$708,966
2023
$9,025 (+2.0%)
$208,535 + $486,532
$695,067
2022
$8,849 (+0.3%)
$200,439 + $467,643
$668,082
2021
$8,824 (+1.0%)
$200,439 + $467,643
$668,082
2020
$8,733 (−0.8%)
$196,510 + $458,476
$654,986
2019
$8,803 (+6.6%)
$194,496 + $453,777
$648,273
2018
$8,259 (+2.5%)
$190,683 + $444,881
$635,564
2017
$8,060 (+5.6%)
$183,280 + $427,610
$610,890
2016
$7,633 (+1.9%)
$183,280 + $427,610
$610,890
2015
$7,491 (+4.1%)
$179,687 + $419,227
$598,914
2014
$7,199 (+0.9%)
$173,521 + $404,842
$578,363
2013
$7,136 (+2.5%)
$173,521 + $404,842
$578,363
2012
$6,964 (+1.0%)
$172,738 + $403,014
$575,752
2011
$6,894 (+2.0%)
$169,351 + $395,113
$564,464
2010
$6,759 (−1.2%)
$166,031 + $387,366
$553,397
2009
$6,843 (+3.5%)
$164,791 + $384,473
$549,264
2008
$6,611
$165,183 + $385,387
$550,570
Tax history for 303 Brookview Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,307 (+1.3%)
$216,958 + $506,184
$723,142
2024
$9,191 (+1.8%)
$212,705 + $496,261
$708,966
2023
$9,025 (+2.0%)
$208,535 + $486,532
$695,067
2022
$8,849 (+0.3%)
$200,439 + $467,643
$668,082
2021
$8,824 (+1.0%)
$200,439 + $467,643
$668,082
2020
$8,733 (−0.8%)
$196,510 + $458,476
$654,986
2019
$8,803 (+6.6%)
$194,496 + $453,777
$648,273
2018
$8,259 (+2.5%)
$190,683 + $444,881
$635,564
2017
$8,060 (+5.6%)
$183,280 + $427,610
$610,890
2016
$7,633 (+1.9%)
$183,280 + $427,610
$610,890
2015
$7,491 (+4.1%)
$179,687 + $419,227
$598,914
2014
$7,199 (+0.9%)
$173,521 + $404,842
$578,363
2013
$7,136 (+2.5%)
$173,521 + $404,842
$578,363
2012
$6,964 (+1.0%)
$172,738 + $403,014
$575,752
2011
$6,894 (+2.0%)
$169,351 + $395,113
$564,464
2010
$6,759 (−1.2%)
$166,031 + $387,366
$553,397
2009
$6,843 (+3.5%)
$164,791 + $384,473
$549,264
2008
$6,611
$165,183 + $385,387
$550,570
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
PD
Planned Development District
The purpose of the PD District is to: Encourage development, redevelopment, and rehabilitation, which through efficient and attractive space utilization emphasizes conservation, open space, and recreational amenities, and which is harmonious with the natural characteristics of the land, including topography, ponds, rock outcroppings, significant tree clusters, and ridge tops.; Establish development procedures and standards whereby such lands may be developed most appropriately to maintain and enhance the natural and man-made advantages of such sites.; Foster well designed residential and nonresidential development, encouraging projects incorporating a variety of housing types or combinations of residential and nonresidential uses by allowing diversification in the relationship of uses, buildings, architectural design, lot sizes, yard areas, and open spaces which may not be achievable under other zoning districts.; Planned Development Districts are intended to carry out the policies and objectives of the General Plan, Design Review Guidelines, the Hillside Design Guidelines, and the Landscape Beautification Plan and to meet the standards necessary to satisfy the requirement for public health, safety, and general welfare.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,759
Building Sq. Ft: 2,759
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1.5
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,805
Legal Lot Number: 47
Municipality Name: HAYWARD INCORP
Acres: 0.271
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,759
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Alameda County
APN: 078G265304700
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Treeview Elementary
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
2/10
Cesar Chavez Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
3/10
Tennyson High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Hayward's fall market offers fantastic value for East Bay buyers. With median prices holding around $845K and homes averaging 20 days on market, you have breathing room to negotiate on older homes. Yet pristine, turnkey properties still move fast....