4575 Riding Club Ct is a 2,492 square foot house on a 0.27 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hayward data, we estimate the home's value is $1,550,404.
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$622Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,550,404
$18K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.9% higher than the average sale price ($1.51M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,891 (+1.3%)
$169,438 + $395,356
$564,794
2024
$7,793 (+2.1%)
$166,116 + $387,604
$553,720
2023
$7,631 (+2.5%)
$162,859 + $380,005
$542,864
2022
$7,445 (+1.1%)
$156,536 + $365,251
$521,787
2021
$7,363 (+1.2%)
$156,536 + $365,251
$521,787
2020
$7,277 (−0.3%)
$153,467 + $358,090
$511,557
2019
$7,302 (+6.2%)
$151,894 + $354,420
$506,314
2018
$6,876 (+2.5%)
$148,916 + $347,472
$496,388
2017
$6,706 (+5.7%)
$143,135 + $333,983
$477,118
2016
$6,343 (+1.8%)
$143,135 + $333,983
$477,118
2015
$6,231 (+4.9%)
$140,329 + $327,435
$467,764
2014
$5,942 (+0.7%)
$135,515 + $316,202
$451,717
2013
$5,900 (+1.6%)
$135,515 + $316,202
$451,717
2012
$5,810 (+1.5%)
$134,903 + $314,774
$449,677
2011
$5,724 (+2.3%)
$132,258 + $308,602
$440,860
2010
$5,595 (−1.3%)
$129,665 + $302,552
$432,217
2009
$5,670 (+3.5%)
$128,696 + $300,291
$428,987
2008
$5,480
$129,002 + $301,005
$430,007
Tax history for 4575 Riding Club Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,891 (+1.3%)
$169,438 + $395,356
$564,794
2024
$7,793 (+2.1%)
$166,116 + $387,604
$553,720
2023
$7,631 (+2.5%)
$162,859 + $380,005
$542,864
2022
$7,445 (+1.1%)
$156,536 + $365,251
$521,787
2021
$7,363 (+1.2%)
$156,536 + $365,251
$521,787
2020
$7,277 (−0.3%)
$153,467 + $358,090
$511,557
2019
$7,302 (+6.2%)
$151,894 + $354,420
$506,314
2018
$6,876 (+2.5%)
$148,916 + $347,472
$496,388
2017
$6,706 (+5.7%)
$143,135 + $333,983
$477,118
2016
$6,343 (+1.8%)
$143,135 + $333,983
$477,118
2015
$6,231 (+4.9%)
$140,329 + $327,435
$467,764
2014
$5,942 (+0.7%)
$135,515 + $316,202
$451,717
2013
$5,900 (+1.6%)
$135,515 + $316,202
$451,717
2012
$5,810 (+1.5%)
$134,903 + $314,774
$449,677
2011
$5,724 (+2.3%)
$132,258 + $308,602
$440,860
2010
$5,595 (−1.3%)
$129,665 + $302,552
$432,217
2009
$5,670 (+3.5%)
$128,696 + $300,291
$428,987
2008
$5,480
$129,002 + $301,005
$430,007
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
Planned Development District
The purpose of the PD District is to: Encourage development, redevelopment, and rehabilitation, which through efficient and attractive space utilization emphasizes conservation, open space, and recreational amenities, and which is harmonious with the natural characteristics of the land, including topography, ponds, rock outcroppings, significant tree clusters, and ridge tops.; Establish development procedures and standards whereby such lands may be developed most appropriately to maintain and enhance the natural and man-made advantages of such sites.; Foster well designed residential and nonresidential development, encouraging projects incorporating a variety of housing types or combinations of residential and nonresidential uses by allowing diversification in the relationship of uses, buildings, architectural design, lot sizes, yard areas, and open spaces which may not be achievable under other zoning districts.; Planned Development Districts are intended to carry out the policies and objectives of the General Plan, Design Review Guidelines, the Hillside Design Guidelines, and the Landscape Beautification Plan and to meet the standards necessary to satisfy the requirement for public health, safety, and general welfare.
Jun 4, 2025 • Final
Residential - heating and/or cooling equipment
Replace the existing furnace, coil, and outdoor condenser units.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,492
Building Sq. Ft: 2,492
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4007 LOT 45
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,631
Legal Lot Number: 45
Municipality Name: HAYWARD INCORP
Acres: 0.267
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,492
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Alameda County
APN: 425 049013200
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stonebrae Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
8/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 3.4mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The median sold price dropped to $860K, but price-per-square-foot actually went up. Buyers are just buying smaller, nicer homes. Use the "falling prices" headline to negotiate hard on larger, dated properties.
Hayward's fall market offers fantastic value for East Bay buyers. With median prices holding around $845K and homes averaging 20 days on market, you have breathing room to negotiate on older homes. Yet pristine, turnkey properties still move fast....