2 Playa Ct is a 1,434 square foot townhouse on a 2,150 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 28, 2005 for $407,000. Based on Redfin's Hercules data, we estimate the home's value is $513,137.
TownhomeProperty Type
1980Year Built
2,150 sq ftLot Size
$358Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$513,137
$106K since sold in July 2005$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.8% lower than the average sale price ($603K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40393742
Apr 3, 2009
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40285358
Jun 25, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Mar 18, 2008
Contingent
—
Public Records
Jul 28, 2005
Sold
$407,000
$284/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 18, 1997
Sold
$130,000
$91/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27639594
Mar 18, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,802 (−4.4%)
$47,278 + $193,999
$241,277
2025
$5,024 (+13.3%)
$47,278 + $193,999
$241,277
2024
$4,436 (+1.5%)
$46,351 + $190,196
$236,547
2023
$4,369 (+1.2%)
$45,443 + $186,467
$231,910
2022
$4,319 (+0.2%)
$44,552 + $182,811
$227,363
2021
$4,310 (+3.2%)
$43,679 + $179,227
$222,906
2020
$4,177 (+1.4%)
$42,823 + $175,713
$218,536
2019
$4,119 (+2.6%)
$42,384 + $173,912
$216,296
2018
$4,015 (+1.4%)
$41,553 + $170,502
$212,055
2017
$3,959 (+4.0%)
$39,941 + $163,882
$203,823
2016
$3,806
$39,941 + $163,882
$203,823
2015
$3,809 (−1.6%)
$39,158 + $160,669
$199,827
2014
$3,871 (+5.2%)
$37,815 + $155,156
$192,971
2013
$3,680 (+11.7%)
$37,815 + $155,156
$192,971
2012
$3,294 (−2.6%)
$37,233 + $152,767
$190,000
2011
$3,380 (+4.2%)
$34,098 + $139,902
$174,000
2010
$3,244 (−12.1%)
$36,184 + $148,458
$184,642
2009
$3,690 (−21.1%)
$35,914 + $147,349
$183,263
2008
$4,676
$36,334 + $185,666
$222,000
Tax history for 2 Playa Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,802 (−4.4%)
$47,278 + $193,999
$241,277
2025
$5,024 (+13.3%)
$47,278 + $193,999
$241,277
2024
$4,436 (+1.5%)
$46,351 + $190,196
$236,547
2023
$4,369 (+1.2%)
$45,443 + $186,467
$231,910
2022
$4,319 (+0.2%)
$44,552 + $182,811
$227,363
2021
$4,310 (+3.2%)
$43,679 + $179,227
$222,906
2020
$4,177 (+1.4%)
$42,823 + $175,713
$218,536
2019
$4,119 (+2.6%)
$42,384 + $173,912
$216,296
2018
$4,015 (+1.4%)
$41,553 + $170,502
$212,055
2017
$3,959 (+4.0%)
$39,941 + $163,882
$203,823
2016
$3,806
$39,941 + $163,882
$203,823
2015
$3,809 (−1.6%)
$39,158 + $160,669
$199,827
2014
$3,871 (+5.2%)
$37,815 + $155,156
$192,971
2013
$3,680 (+11.7%)
$37,815 + $155,156
$192,971
2012
$3,294 (−2.6%)
$37,233 + $152,767
$190,000
2011
$3,380 (+4.2%)
$34,098 + $139,902
$174,000
2010
$3,244 (−12.1%)
$36,184 + $148,458
$184,642
2009
$3,690 (−21.1%)
$35,914 + $147,349
$183,263
2008
$4,676
$36,334 + $185,666
$222,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-L
Residential Multifamily Low Density District
To provide sites for low-density multifamily housing such as townhouses, condominiums and apartments, and medium-density single-family housing that incorporate good design and amenities with a gross density up to 12 units per acre (midrange density of 9 units per acre). The minimum parcel size for multifamily housing is 3 acres. The minimum lot size for single-family housing is 4,000 sq ft unless a smaller lot size is allowed by an approved planned development (PD).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5101
Living Sq. Ft: 1,434
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 759
Building Sq. Ft: 1,434
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T05101 L0046 B
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 399
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,150
Legal Lot Number: 46
Acres: 0.0494
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,434
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,150 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4065020077
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ohlone Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Hercules Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Hercules High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hercules, CA • 94547
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
62
44
69
46
67
47
73
52
74
54
75
56
79
57
77
59
71
51
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.4 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.4 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$488,000 – $591,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,131 in fees.3 minutes to get started.