228 Apollo #1 is a 1,067 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 15, 2014 for $280,000. Based on Redfin's Hercules data, we estimate the home's value is $450,070.
CondoProperty Type
1984Year Built
$422Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$450,070
$170K since sold in August 2014$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($458K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27641851
Mar 31, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 15, 2014
Sold
$280,000
$262/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40394573
Mar 30, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 24, 2004
Sold
$285,000
$267/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 10, 1998
Sold
$115,000
$108/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28645157
Oct 2, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 8, 1986
Sold
$90,000
$84/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,935 (+2.0%)
$159,360 + $183,876
$343,236
2025
$5,821 (+3.2%)
$159,360 + $183,876
$343,236
2024
$5,643 (+1.6%)
$156,236 + $180,271
$336,507
2023
$5,553 (+1.1%)
$153,173 + $176,737
$329,910
2022
$5,492 (+0.1%)
$150,170 + $173,272
$323,442
2021
$5,485 (+3.5%)
$147,226 + $169,875
$317,101
2020
$5,298 (+1.5%)
$144,340 + $166,545
$310,885
2019
$5,222 (+3.0%)
$142,860 + $164,838
$307,698
2018
$5,071 (+1.4%)
$140,059 + $161,606
$301,665
2017
$5,000 (+4.0%)
$134,621 + $155,332
$289,953
2016
$4,808 (−0.2%)
$134,621 + $155,332
$289,953
2015
$4,819 (+37.8%)
$131,982 + $152,287
$284,269
2014
$3,497 (+37.9%)
$42,018 + $135,513
$177,531
2013
$2,536 (+5.1%)
$42,018 + $135,513
$177,531
2012
$2,412 (−14.3%)
$26,745 + $86,255
$113,000
2011
$2,814 (−0.3%)
$26,745 + $86,255
$113,000
2010
$2,823 (−11.4%)
$35,503 + $114,497
$150,000
2009
$3,188 (−22.4%)
$37,633 + $121,367
$159,000
2008
$4,110
$90,474 + $100,526
$191,000
Tax history for 228 Apollo #1
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,935 (+2.0%)
$159,360 + $183,876
$343,236
2025
$5,821 (+3.2%)
$159,360 + $183,876
$343,236
2024
$5,643 (+1.6%)
$156,236 + $180,271
$336,507
2023
$5,553 (+1.1%)
$153,173 + $176,737
$329,910
2022
$5,492 (+0.1%)
$150,170 + $173,272
$323,442
2021
$5,485 (+3.5%)
$147,226 + $169,875
$317,101
2020
$5,298 (+1.5%)
$144,340 + $166,545
$310,885
2019
$5,222 (+3.0%)
$142,860 + $164,838
$307,698
2018
$5,071 (+1.4%)
$140,059 + $161,606
$301,665
2017
$5,000 (+4.0%)
$134,621 + $155,332
$289,953
2016
$4,808 (−0.2%)
$134,621 + $155,332
$289,953
2015
$4,819 (+37.8%)
$131,982 + $152,287
$284,269
2014
$3,497 (+37.9%)
$42,018 + $135,513
$177,531
2013
$2,536 (+5.1%)
$42,018 + $135,513
$177,531
2012
$2,412 (−14.3%)
$26,745 + $86,255
$113,000
2011
$2,814 (−0.3%)
$26,745 + $86,255
$113,000
2010
$2,823 (−11.4%)
$35,503 + $114,497
$150,000
2009
$3,188 (−22.4%)
$37,633 + $121,367
$159,000
2008
$4,110
$90,474 + $100,526
$191,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-L
Residential Multifamily Low Density District
To provide sites for low-density multifamily housing such as townhouses, condominiums and apartments, and medium-density single-family housing that incorporate good design and amenities with a gross density up to 12 units per acre (midrange density of 9 units per acre). The minimum parcel size for multifamily housing is 3 acres. The minimum lot size for single-family housing is 4,000 sq ft unless a smaller lot size is allowed by an approved planned development (PD).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,067
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,067
Building Sq. Ft: 1,067
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T06233AL B BG0025 U0001
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 410
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,078
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.0248
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,067
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4041300221
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ohlone Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Hercules Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
7/10
Hercules High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hercules, CA • 94547
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
62
44
69
46
67
47
73
52
74
54
75
56
79
57
77
59
71
51
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.4 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.4 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$428,000 – $518,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,501 in fees.3 minutes to get started.