602 Windsor is a 937 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 12, 2015 for $230,000. Based on Redfin's Hercules data, we estimate the home's value is $400,178.
CondoProperty Type
1985Year Built
$427Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$400,178
$170K since sold in May 2015$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.3% lower than the average sale price ($436K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40688570
Mar 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 19, 2009
Sold
$165,000
$176/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40395768
May 14, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Apr 17, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 1, 1991
Sold
$127,000
$136/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,283 (−3.9%)
$110,324 + $171,619
$281,943
2025
$4,456 (+2.7%)
$110,324 + $171,619
$281,943
2024
$4,337 (−0.7%)
$108,161 + $168,254
$276,415
2023
$4,368 (+0.2%)
$106,041 + $164,955
$270,996
2022
$4,359 (+1.9%)
$103,962 + $161,721
$265,683
2021
$4,279 (+1.0%)
$101,924 + $158,550
$260,474
2020
$4,238 (+1.2%)
$99,926 + $155,442
$255,368
2019
$4,187 (+2.6%)
$98,902 + $153,849
$252,751
2018
$4,080 (+1.4%)
$96,963 + $150,833
$247,796
2017
$4,022 (+10.6%)
$93,199 + $144,977
$238,176
2016
$3,635 (+24.0%)
$93,199 + $144,977
$238,176
2015
$2,931 (−0.7%)
$91,372 + $142,135
$233,507
2014
$2,951 (+56.1%)
$40,726 + $127,274
$168,000
2013
$1,890 (−1.3%)
$40,726 + $127,274
$168,000
2012
$1,916 (+3.2%)
$20,606 + $64,394
$85,000
2011
$1,856 (−13.5%)
$22,545 + $70,455
$93,000
2010
$2,146 (−10.3%)
$23,394 + $73,106
$96,500
2009
$2,393 (+1.8%)
$31,030 + $96,970
$128,000
2008
$2,351
$58,463 + $90,037
$148,500
Tax history for 602 Windsor
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,283 (−3.9%)
$110,324 + $171,619
$281,943
2025
$4,456 (+2.7%)
$110,324 + $171,619
$281,943
2024
$4,337 (−0.7%)
$108,161 + $168,254
$276,415
2023
$4,368 (+0.2%)
$106,041 + $164,955
$270,996
2022
$4,359 (+1.9%)
$103,962 + $161,721
$265,683
2021
$4,279 (+1.0%)
$101,924 + $158,550
$260,474
2020
$4,238 (+1.2%)
$99,926 + $155,442
$255,368
2019
$4,187 (+2.6%)
$98,902 + $153,849
$252,751
2018
$4,080 (+1.4%)
$96,963 + $150,833
$247,796
2017
$4,022 (+10.6%)
$93,199 + $144,977
$238,176
2016
$3,635 (+24.0%)
$93,199 + $144,977
$238,176
2015
$2,931 (−0.7%)
$91,372 + $142,135
$233,507
2014
$2,951 (+56.1%)
$40,726 + $127,274
$168,000
2013
$1,890 (−1.3%)
$40,726 + $127,274
$168,000
2012
$1,916 (+3.2%)
$20,606 + $64,394
$85,000
2011
$1,856 (−13.5%)
$22,545 + $70,455
$93,000
2010
$2,146 (−10.3%)
$23,394 + $73,106
$96,500
2009
$2,393 (+1.8%)
$31,030 + $96,970
$128,000
2008
$2,351
$58,463 + $90,037
$148,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-L
Residential Multifamily Low Density District
To provide sites for low-density multifamily housing such as townhouses, condominiums and apartments, and medium-density single-family housing that incorporate good design and amenities with a gross density up to 12 units per acre (midrange density of 9 units per acre). The minimum parcel size for multifamily housing is 3 acres. The minimum lot size for single-family housing is 4,000 sq ft unless a smaller lot size is allowed by an approved planned development (PD).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6372
Living Sq. Ft: 937
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 937
Building Sq. Ft: 937
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T6372 U602
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 192
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 769
Legal Lot Number: 3,D
Acres: 0.0177
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 937
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1995
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4060110402
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Rodeo Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Carquinez Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
4/10
John Swett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hercules, CA • 94547
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
62
44
69
46
67
47
73
52
74
54
75
56
79
57
77
59
71
51
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.4 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.4 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$381,000 – $461,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,002 in fees.3 minutes to get started.