880 Valley Run is a 1,434 square foot townhouse on a 2,250 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 30, 2012 for $175,000. Based on Redfin's Hercules data, we estimate the home's value is $488,751.
TownhomeProperty Type
1980Year Built
2,250 sq ftLot Size
$341Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$488,751
$314K since sold in March 2012$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 18.9% lower than the average sale price ($603K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40530957
Feb 9, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 6, 2007
Sold
$400,000
$279/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40246356
May 24, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40242140
Feb 22, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40238447
Feb 7, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 16, 1997
Sold
$129,000
$90/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27640090
Mar 14, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 21, 1988
Sold
$116,000
$81/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,584 (+2.3%)
$38,429 + $185,765
$224,194
2025
$4,480 (+6.0%)
$38,429 + $185,765
$224,194
2024
$4,226 (+1.5%)
$37,676 + $182,123
$219,799
2023
$4,163 (+1.2%)
$36,938 + $178,552
$215,490
2022
$4,115 (+0.2%)
$36,214 + $175,051
$211,265
2021
$4,106 (+3.1%)
$35,504 + $171,619
$207,123
2020
$3,982 (+1.4%)
$34,808 + $168,254
$203,062
2019
$3,928 (+2.6%)
$34,452 + $166,529
$200,981
2018
$3,830 (+1.4%)
$33,777 + $163,264
$197,041
2017
$3,777 (+4.2%)
$32,466 + $156,925
$189,391
2016
$3,624
$32,466 + $156,925
$189,391
2015
$3,626 (−1.8%)
$31,830 + $153,849
$185,679
2014
$3,691 (+4.6%)
$30,738 + $148,571
$179,309
2013
$3,529 (+6.7%)
$30,738 + $148,571
$179,309
2012
$3,306 (−12.3%)
$30,600 + $147,900
$178,500
2011
$3,768 (+3.7%)
$87,500 + $87,500
$175,000
2010
$3,635 (−1.5%)
$107,750 + $107,750
$215,500
2009
$3,690 (−26.1%)
$107,750 + $107,750
$215,500
2008
$4,992
$111,000 + $111,000
$222,000
Tax history for 880 Valley Run
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,584 (+2.3%)
$38,429 + $185,765
$224,194
2025
$4,480 (+6.0%)
$38,429 + $185,765
$224,194
2024
$4,226 (+1.5%)
$37,676 + $182,123
$219,799
2023
$4,163 (+1.2%)
$36,938 + $178,552
$215,490
2022
$4,115 (+0.2%)
$36,214 + $175,051
$211,265
2021
$4,106 (+3.1%)
$35,504 + $171,619
$207,123
2020
$3,982 (+1.4%)
$34,808 + $168,254
$203,062
2019
$3,928 (+2.6%)
$34,452 + $166,529
$200,981
2018
$3,830 (+1.4%)
$33,777 + $163,264
$197,041
2017
$3,777 (+4.2%)
$32,466 + $156,925
$189,391
2016
$3,624
$32,466 + $156,925
$189,391
2015
$3,626 (−1.8%)
$31,830 + $153,849
$185,679
2014
$3,691 (+4.6%)
$30,738 + $148,571
$179,309
2013
$3,529 (+6.7%)
$30,738 + $148,571
$179,309
2012
$3,306 (−12.3%)
$30,600 + $147,900
$178,500
2011
$3,768 (+3.7%)
$87,500 + $87,500
$175,000
2010
$3,635 (−1.5%)
$107,750 + $107,750
$215,500
2009
$3,690 (−26.1%)
$107,750 + $107,750
$215,500
2008
$4,992
$111,000 + $111,000
$222,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-L
Residential Multifamily Low Density District
To provide sites for low-density multifamily housing such as townhouses, condominiums and apartments, and medium-density single-family housing that incorporate good design and amenities with a gross density up to 12 units per acre (midrange density of 9 units per acre). The minimum parcel size for multifamily housing is 3 acres. The minimum lot size for single-family housing is 4,000 sq ft unless a smaller lot size is allowed by an approved planned development (PD).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,434
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 759
Building Sq. Ft: 1,434
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T05101 L0014 B
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 399
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,250
Legal Lot Number: 14
Acres: 0.0517
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,434
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,250 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4065010144
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ohlone Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Hercules Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Hercules High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hercules, CA • 94547
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
62
44
69
46
67
47
73
52
74
54
75
56
79
57
77
59
71
51
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.4 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.4 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$465,000 – $563,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,888 in fees.3 minutes to get started.