As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902 (+1.2%)
$19,893 + $134,122
$154,015
2024
$1,880 (+2.3%)
$19,893 + $134,122
$154,015
2023
$1,838 (+1.3%)
$19,121 + $128,915
$148,036
2022
$1,813 (+5.3%)
$18,747 + $126,388
$145,135
2021
$1,722 (−0.9%)
$18,747 + $126,388
$145,135
2020
$1,737 (+3.3%)
$18,380 + $123,910
$142,290
2019
$1,682 (+14.5%)
$18,192 + $122,640
$140,832
2018
$1,470 (+3.3%)
$17,836 + $120,236
$138,072
2017
$1,422 (+0.9%)
$17,145 + $115,568
$132,713
2016
$1,410 (+2.0%)
$17,145 + $115,568
$132,713
2015
$1,383 (+2.6%)
$16,809 + $113,302
$130,111
2014
$1,348 (+0.2%)
$16,233 + $109,415
$125,648
2013
$1,345 (+2.2%)
$16,233 + $109,415
$125,648
2012
$1,316
$16,160 + $108,921
$125,081
Tax history for 20684 Powder Horn Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902 (+1.2%)
$19,893 + $134,122
$154,015
2024
$1,880 (+2.3%)
$19,893 + $134,122
$154,015
2023
$1,838 (+1.3%)
$19,121 + $128,915
$148,036
2022
$1,813 (+5.3%)
$18,747 + $126,388
$145,135
2021
$1,722 (−0.9%)
$18,747 + $126,388
$145,135
2020
$1,737 (+3.3%)
$18,380 + $123,910
$142,290
2019
$1,682 (+14.5%)
$18,192 + $122,640
$140,832
2018
$1,470 (+3.3%)
$17,836 + $120,236
$138,072
2017
$1,422 (+0.9%)
$17,145 + $115,568
$132,713
2016
$1,410 (+2.0%)
$17,145 + $115,568
$132,713
2015
$1,383 (+2.6%)
$16,809 + $113,302
$130,111
2014
$1,348 (+0.2%)
$16,233 + $109,415
$125,648
2013
$1,345 (+2.2%)
$16,233 + $109,415
$125,648
2012
$1,316
$16,160 + $108,921
$125,081
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Residential District
To establish areas for individual residential dwelling units at relatively low densities where the traditional neighborhood character of single-family units prevail. The following regulations shall apply in all R1 districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HIDDEN VLY LAKE 04
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,682
Legal Lot Number: 34
Legal Block Number: 3
Acres: 0.36
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID-SGL FAM RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: —
County: Lake County
APN: 141581180000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Coyote Valley Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Middletown Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
18% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 101° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hidden Valley Lake, CA • 95467
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
38
61
40
69
44
69
44
79
51
89
56
90
57
95
59
88
56
78
49
64
42
61
40
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$277,000 – $335,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hidden Valley Lake. 3 minutes to get started.