BACK ON THE MARKET!!! This is a GREAT 4 bedroom Home w/ 2 full and one half bath offers Warm family room with fireplace, Open and Airy Living Room and Formal D/R with Soaring ceilings and lots of natural light. Rich wood flooring throughout Two car attached garage. Located in Village Lake Area. This community offers Gated Pool and Spa, Soccer and Baseball Fields and beautiful lakes.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
4,428 sq ftLot Size
$374Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by CARLVETTE LOUIS-MCIVER•DRE #01436747• COLDWELL BANKER BLACKSTONE RTY
Listed by CARLVETTE LOUIS-MCIVER•DRE #01436747• COLDWELL BANKER BLACKSTONE RTY
Bought with Pixley Lewis•DRE #00543366• RE/MAX ADVANTAGE
Source:CRMLS #C09038290
Redfin Estimate
$537,188
$142K since sold in May 2021$2,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.8% lower than the average sale price ($576K) of 6 comparable homes.
BACK ON THE MARKET!!! This is a GREAT 4 bedroom Home w/ 2 full and one half bath offers Warm family room with fireplace, Open and Airy Living Room and Formal D/R with Soaring ceilings and lots of natural light. Rich wood flooring throughout Two car attached garage. Located in Village Lake Area. This community offers Gated Pool and Spa, Soccer and Baseball Fields and beautiful lakes.
CRMLS #I08075172
Nov 23, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Sep 4, 2008
Price Changed
$225,000
$157/sq ft
May 22, 2008
Listed
$250,000
$174/sq ft
CRMLS #I612152
Oct 27, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Apr 7, 2006
Listed
$355,000
$247/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 14, 2006
Sold
$365,000
$254/sq ft
CRMLS #I309999
May 27, 2003
Sold
$172,500
$120/sq ft
Mar 8, 2003
Listed
$176,000
$122/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 27, 1998
Sold
$103,000
$72/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,744 (+6.8%)
$130,833 + $305,278
$436,111
2024
$5,380 (+0.1%)
$128,268 + $299,292
$427,560
2023
$5,374 (+1.5%)
$123,287 + $287,671
$410,958
2022
$5,295 (+78.4%)
$123,287 + $287,671
$410,958
2021
$2,967 (+1.9%)
$120,870 + $282,030
$402,900
2020
$2,913 (+3.2%)
$53,663 + $151,450
$205,113
2019
$2,822 (+4.8%)
$53,113 + $149,897
$203,010
2018
$2,692 (+11.3%)
$52,072 + $146,958
$199,030
2017
$2,420 (+1.2%)
$50,050 + $141,251
$191,301
2016
$2,392 (+4.6%)
$50,050 + $141,251
$191,301
2015
$2,287 (+1.9%)
$49,069 + $138,481
$187,550
2014
$2,244
$47,385 + $133,729
$181,114
2013
$2,245 (+1.6%)
$47,385 + $133,729
$181,114
2012
$2,209 (+3.0%)
$47,171 + $133,125
$180,296
2011
$2,145 (−1.1%)
$46,246 + $130,515
$176,761
2010
$2,169 (−15.9%)
$45,339 + $127,956
$173,295
2009
$2,580 (−29.1%)
$45,000 + $127,000
$172,000
2008
$3,642
$60,000 + $150,000
$210,000
Tax history for 28559 Newcastle Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,744 (+6.8%)
$130,833 + $305,278
$436,111
2024
$5,380 (+0.1%)
$128,268 + $299,292
$427,560
2023
$5,374 (+1.5%)
$123,287 + $287,671
$410,958
2022
$5,295 (+78.4%)
$123,287 + $287,671
$410,958
2021
$2,967 (+1.9%)
$120,870 + $282,030
$402,900
2020
$2,913 (+3.2%)
$53,663 + $151,450
$205,113
2019
$2,822 (+4.8%)
$53,113 + $149,897
$203,010
2018
$2,692 (+11.3%)
$52,072 + $146,958
$199,030
2017
$2,420 (+1.2%)
$50,050 + $141,251
$191,301
2016
$2,392 (+4.6%)
$50,050 + $141,251
$191,301
2015
$2,287 (+1.9%)
$49,069 + $138,481
$187,550
2014
$2,244
$47,385 + $133,729
$181,114
2013
$2,245 (+1.6%)
$47,385 + $133,729
$181,114
2012
$2,209 (+3.0%)
$47,171 + $133,125
$180,296
2011
$2,145 (−1.1%)
$46,246 + $130,515
$176,761
2010
$2,169 (−15.9%)
$45,339 + $127,956
$173,295
2009
$2,580 (−29.1%)
$45,000 + $127,000
$172,000
2008
$3,642
$60,000 + $150,000
$210,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single-Family District
The primary purpose of the R-1 District is to provide for and protect the atmosphere and lifestyle associated with the detached, single-family residential neighborhoods. The district is intended as an area for the development of single-family residential, small lot single-family detached, and mobilehomes at a maximum allowable density of 6 DUs per gross acre. The district further establishes minimum parcel sizes of 7,200, 10,000, 15,000, and 20,000 sq ft for specific areas as delineated on the zoning map.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Modern
Construction Type: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 11613-2
Living Sq. Ft: 1,437
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 702
Building Sq. Ft: 1,911
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 11613-2 LOT 55 TRACT 11613-2 LOT 55 AND INT IN COMMON AREA
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 474
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,428
Legal Lot Number: 55
Municipality Name: SAN BERNARDINO
Acres: 0.1017
Depth Footage: 82
Front Footage: 54
County Use Description: PLANNED UNIT DEV
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Underground Wires
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: SAN BERNARDINO
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,437
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,428 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 1201 382 48 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Highland Grove Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Beattie Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Citrus Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
29 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Highland, CA • 92346
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
47
69
50
73
52
71
50
77
55
85
60
92
64
93
66
85
65
81
59
69
51
69
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$511,000 – $618,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,372 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.