Property needs a little T. L. C. Great buy for first time homebuyers, bring a paint brush and save thousands, seller motivated wants to see offer.
CRMLS #R7120
Oct 15, 2000
Sold
$97,000
$84/sq ft
Aug 31, 2000
Listed
$98,500
$86/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,508 (+5.2%)
$27,574 + $110,327
$137,901
2024
$2,383 (+1.8%)
$27,034 + $108,164
$135,198
2023
$2,341 (+4.4%)
$26,504 + $106,044
$132,548
2022
$2,243 (+1.6%)
$25,985 + $103,965
$129,950
2021
$2,207 (−0.2%)
$25,476 + $101,927
$127,403
2020
$2,211 (+3.5%)
$24,977 + $99,929
$124,906
2019
$2,135 (+2.2%)
$24,721 + $98,905
$123,626
2018
$2,088 (+2.3%)
$24,237 + $96,966
$121,203
2017
$2,042 (+3.0%)
$23,297 + $93,201
$116,498
2016
$1,982 (+1.6%)
$23,297 + $93,201
$116,498
2015
$1,950 (+0.3%)
$22,841 + $91,374
$114,215
2014
$1,945 (+0.5%)
$22,058 + $88,239
$110,297
2012
$1,935 (+3.3%)
$21,959 + $87,841
$109,800
2011
$1,874 (−0.2%)
$21,529 + $86,119
$107,648
2010
$1,879 (−40.3%)
$21,107 + $84,431
$105,538
2009
$3,147 (−39.4%)
$20,950 + $83,800
$104,750
2008
$5,195
$80,700 + $120,400
$201,100
Tax history for 6541 Rugby Ave Unit R
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,508 (+5.2%)
$27,574 + $110,327
$137,901
2024
$2,383 (+1.8%)
$27,034 + $108,164
$135,198
2023
$2,341 (+4.4%)
$26,504 + $106,044
$132,548
2022
$2,243 (+1.6%)
$25,985 + $103,965
$129,950
2021
$2,207 (−0.2%)
$25,476 + $101,927
$127,403
2020
$2,211 (+3.5%)
$24,977 + $99,929
$124,906
2019
$2,135 (+2.2%)
$24,721 + $98,905
$123,626
2018
$2,088 (+2.3%)
$24,237 + $96,966
$121,203
2017
$2,042 (+3.0%)
$23,297 + $93,201
$116,498
2016
$1,982 (+1.6%)
$23,297 + $93,201
$116,498
2015
$1,950 (+0.3%)
$22,841 + $91,374
$114,215
2014
$1,945 (+0.5%)
$22,058 + $88,239
$110,297
2012
$1,935 (+3.3%)
$21,959 + $87,841
$109,800
2011
$1,874 (−0.2%)
$21,529 + $86,119
$107,648
2010
$1,879 (−40.3%)
$21,107 + $84,431
$105,538
2009
$3,147 (−39.4%)
$20,950 + $83,800
$104,750
2008
$5,195
$80,700 + $120,400
$201,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1981
Sq. Ft.
1,149
Year built
1981
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
6322002057
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 7, 2026.
R-H
High-Density Residential Zone
This zone is intended to provide for high density attached multi-family dwellings (i.e., apartments, condominiums, etc.) with common open space at a density range of 17.425 to 20 units per gross acre. Senior citizen housing developments at a maximum density of 225 units per gross acre and single room occupancy (SRO) facilities at a maximum density of 225 units per gross acre are conditionally permitted uses in this zoning district. Additional land uses (i.e., convalescent homes, child-care facilities, churches, etc.) may be allowed when compatible to and in harmony with, and serving the needs of, a high density residential neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,149
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 6322002057
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Linda Esperanza Marquez High A Huntington Park Institute Of Applied Medicine
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Los Angeles County market is becoming more balanced, giving buyers a little more room to negotiate while well-priced homes can still attract strong interest. With homes taking longer to sell and buyers becoming more selective, pricing and...