9 Cape Cod is a 2,239 square foot house on a 5,000 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Irvine data, we estimate the home's value is $1,699,142.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$759Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,699,142
$28K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.94M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,116 (+2.3%)
$113,052 + $268,831
$381,883
2024
$4,024 (+2.7%)
$113,052 + $268,831
$381,883
2023
$3,919 (+2.1%)
$110,836 + $263,560
$374,396
2022
$3,839 (+2.4%)
$108,662 + $258,393
$367,055
2021
$3,748 (+0.6%)
$106,531 + $253,327
$359,858
2020
$3,726 (+2.3%)
$104,442 + $248,360
$352,802
2019
$3,642 (+1.9%)
$103,371 + $245,814
$349,185
2018
$3,575 (+2.1%)
$101,344 + $240,995
$342,339
2017
$3,500 (+4.6%)
$97,409 + $231,638
$329,047
2016
$3,347 (+1.5%)
$97,409 + $231,638
$329,047
2015
$3,296 (+2.0%)
$95,499 + $227,097
$322,596
2014
$3,232 (+14.0%)
$92,222 + $219,305
$311,527
2013
$2,835 (+2.0%)
$92,222 + $219,305
$311,527
2012
$2,780 (+2.0%)
$91,805 + $180,129
$271,934
2011
$2,726 (+0.9%)
$90,004 + $176,598
$266,602
2010
$2,702 (−0.2%)
$88,239 + $173,136
$261,375
2009
$2,707 (+1.9%)
$87,579 + $171,843
$259,422
2008
$2,656
$87,788 + $172,252
$260,040
Tax history for 9 Cape Cod
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,116 (+2.3%)
$113,052 + $268,831
$381,883
2024
$4,024 (+2.7%)
$113,052 + $268,831
$381,883
2023
$3,919 (+2.1%)
$110,836 + $263,560
$374,396
2022
$3,839 (+2.4%)
$108,662 + $258,393
$367,055
2021
$3,748 (+0.6%)
$106,531 + $253,327
$359,858
2020
$3,726 (+2.3%)
$104,442 + $248,360
$352,802
2019
$3,642 (+1.9%)
$103,371 + $245,814
$349,185
2018
$3,575 (+2.1%)
$101,344 + $240,995
$342,339
2017
$3,500 (+4.6%)
$97,409 + $231,638
$329,047
2016
$3,347 (+1.5%)
$97,409 + $231,638
$329,047
2015
$3,296 (+2.0%)
$95,499 + $227,097
$322,596
2014
$3,232 (+14.0%)
$92,222 + $219,305
$311,527
2013
$2,835 (+2.0%)
$92,222 + $219,305
$311,527
2012
$2,780 (+2.0%)
$91,805 + $180,129
$271,934
2011
$2,726 (+0.9%)
$90,004 + $176,598
$266,602
2010
$2,702 (−0.2%)
$88,239 + $173,136
$261,375
2009
$2,707 (+1.9%)
$87,579 + $171,843
$259,422
2008
$2,656
$87,788 + $172,252
$260,040
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
2.2
Low Density Residential District
This category allows zero to 6.5 dwelling units per net acre, which is approximately equivalent to the General Plan Low Density category of zero to five dwelling units per gross acre. Attached and conventional housing, as well as other appropriate uses such as churches and child care centers, are allowed.; (2.2A and 2.2B) University Park (Planning Area 20).; (2.2C) Westpark (Planning Area 14).; (2.2D) Orchard Hills (Planning Area 1).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Educational / school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,239
Building Sq. Ft: 2,239
Legal Description: N-TRACT: 10030 BLOCK: LOT: 50
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 475
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,000
Legal Lot Number: 50
Acres: 0.1148
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,239
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Orange County
APN: 55107251
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Northwood Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Sierra Vista Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Northwood High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
One of Irvine's original, gated and non-gated classic neighborhoods featuring broad, tree-lined streets, backyards, and direct connections to top-ranked Northwood High.
Irvine is the ultimate master-planned community. Each village has its own identity. Woodbridge offers peaceful lakefront living, while Great Park brings modern energy. With endless greenbelts and a focus on community safety, it is a highly desired...
Irvine is a Master Planned City which makes it truly unique and highly desirable. Irvine is known for its parks and open space. Popular spots include the OC Great Park and Quail Hill Trailhead. Irvine Spectrum has shopping, dining and entertainment....