136 Bull Run Rd is a 950 square foot house on a 7,012 square foot lot with 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Kernville data, we estimate the home's value is $210,828.
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
7,012 sq ftLot Size
$222Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$210,828
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.4% lower than the average sale price ($225K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,366 (+2.7%)
$28,130 + $75,041
$103,171
2024
$1,330 (+2.7%)
$28,130 + $75,041
$103,171
2023
$1,295 (+3.0%)
$27,579 + $73,570
$101,149
2022
$1,257 (+5.0%)
$27,579 + $73,570
$101,149
2021
$1,196 (+3.1%)
$26,509 + $70,714
$97,223
2020
$1,160 (+1.5%)
$25,990 + $69,328
$95,318
2019
$1,143 (+2.2%)
$25,724 + $68,618
$94,342
2018
$1,118 (+1.0%)
$25,220 + $67,273
$92,493
2017
$1,107 (+6.5%)
$24,242 + $64,661
$88,903
2016
$1,040 (+0.9%)
$24,242 + $64,661
$88,903
2015
$1,031 (+1.7%)
$23,767 + $63,394
$87,161
2014
$1,014
$22,952 + $61,219
$84,171
Tax history for 136 Bull Run Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,366 (+2.7%)
$28,130 + $75,041
$103,171
2024
$1,330 (+2.7%)
$28,130 + $75,041
$103,171
2023
$1,295 (+3.0%)
$27,579 + $73,570
$101,149
2022
$1,257 (+5.0%)
$27,579 + $73,570
$101,149
2021
$1,196 (+3.1%)
$26,509 + $70,714
$97,223
2020
$1,160 (+1.5%)
$25,990 + $69,328
$95,318
2019
$1,143 (+2.2%)
$25,724 + $68,618
$94,342
2018
$1,118 (+1.0%)
$25,220 + $67,273
$92,493
2017
$1,107 (+6.5%)
$24,242 + $64,661
$88,903
2016
$1,040 (+0.9%)
$24,242 + $64,661
$88,903
2015
$1,031 (+1.7%)
$23,767 + $63,394
$87,161
2014
$1,014
$22,952 + $61,219
$84,171
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 950
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,716
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 950
Building Sq. Ft: 1,418
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 1484 , BLOCK , LOT 43
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 468
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,012
Legal Lot Number: 43
Acres: 0.16
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 950
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,012 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1951
Year Renovated: 1951
County: Kern County
APN: 05404213007
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Kernville Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.5mi
4/10
Woodrow Wallace Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 12.5mi
5/10
Kern Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 12.7mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
82% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 99° expected this year, 24 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
31 unhealthy days expected this year, 36 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kernville, CA • 93238
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
35
64
40
70
45
70
47
80
55
90
64
93
66
94
66
89
61
80
51
65
41
63
40
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$201,000 – $243,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Kernville. 3 minutes to get started.