291 Bay Rd is a 1,330 square foot house on a 6,900 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Menlo Park data, we estimate the home's value is $2,589,243.
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
6,900 sq ftLot Size
$1,947Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,589,243
$217K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 20.1% higher than the average sale price ($2.16M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,039 (+3.0%)
$37,491 + $48,987
$86,478
2024
$3,921 (+3.7%)
$36,756 + $48,027
$84,783
2023
$3,782 (+3.0%)
$36,036 + $47,086
$83,122
2022
$3,672 (+7.9%)
$35,330 + $46,163
$81,493
2021
$3,401 (+2.4%)
$34,638 + $45,258
$79,896
2020
$3,322 (+2.2%)
$33,959 + $44,371
$78,330
2019
$3,250 (+3.8%)
$33,611 + $43,917
$77,528
2018
$3,130 (+3.4%)
$32,952 + $43,056
$76,008
2017
$3,027 (+9.0%)
$31,673 + $41,385
$73,058
2016
$2,777 (+3.2%)
$31,673 + $41,385
$73,058
2015
$2,690 (+61.3%)
$31,052 + $40,574
$71,626
2014
$1,668 (+8.8%)
$29,987 + $39,183
$69,170
2012
$1,533 (+5.1%)
$29,852 + $39,006
$68,858
2011
$1,458 (−4.8%)
$29,267 + $38,242
$67,509
2010
$1,531 (+4.8%)
$28,694 + $37,493
$66,187
2009
$1,461 (−19.7%)
$28,480 + $37,213
$65,693
2008
$1,820
$28,548 + $37,302
$65,850
Tax history for 291 Bay Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,039 (+3.0%)
$37,491 + $48,987
$86,478
2024
$3,921 (+3.7%)
$36,756 + $48,027
$84,783
2023
$3,782 (+3.0%)
$36,036 + $47,086
$83,122
2022
$3,672 (+7.9%)
$35,330 + $46,163
$81,493
2021
$3,401 (+2.4%)
$34,638 + $45,258
$79,896
2020
$3,322 (+2.2%)
$33,959 + $44,371
$78,330
2019
$3,250 (+3.8%)
$33,611 + $43,917
$77,528
2018
$3,130 (+3.4%)
$32,952 + $43,056
$76,008
2017
$3,027 (+9.0%)
$31,673 + $41,385
$73,058
2016
$2,777 (+3.2%)
$31,673 + $41,385
$73,058
2015
$2,690 (+61.3%)
$31,052 + $40,574
$71,626
2014
$1,668 (+8.8%)
$29,987 + $39,183
$69,170
2012
$1,533 (+5.1%)
$29,852 + $39,006
$68,858
2011
$1,458 (−4.8%)
$29,267 + $38,242
$67,509
2010
$1,531 (+4.8%)
$28,694 + $37,493
$66,187
2009
$1,461 (−19.7%)
$28,480 + $37,213
$65,693
2008
$1,820
$28,548 + $37,302
$65,850
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Nov 20, 2019 • Final
Building
Work on a reroof.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
View Information
View: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BELLE HAVEN CITY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,330
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,330
Building Sq. Ft: 1,760
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 2 BLOCK 1 BELLE HAVEN CITY
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 430
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,900
Legal Lot Number: 2
Legal Block Number: 1
Acres: 0.1584
Depth Footage: 115
Front Footage: 60
Zoning Code: R10008
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,330
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1951
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 062031180
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Laurel Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Hillview Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
9/10
Menlo-Atherton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Menlo Park, CA • 94025
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
40
63
43
70
46
69
46
74
50
78
53
79
55
83
56
80
59
73
51
64
45
60
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.46M – $2.98M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $25,892 in fees.3 minutes to get started.