3541 Middlefield Rd is a 2,420 square foot house on a 10,183 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Menlo Park data, we estimate the home's value is $3,027,691.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
10,183 sq ftLot Size
$1,251Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,027,691
$123K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 26.3% higher than the average sale price ($2.40M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,280 (+1.9%)
$222,976 + $558,359
$781,335
2024
$10,089 (+2.3%)
$222,976 + $558,359
$781,335
2023
$9,863 (+4.7%)
$218,604 + $547,411
$766,015
2022
$9,422 (+1.2%)
$214,318 + $536,678
$750,996
2021
$9,314 (+1.5%)
$210,116 + $526,155
$736,271
2020
$9,178 (+1.0%)
$205,997 + $515,839
$721,836
2019
$9,086 (+3.5%)
$203,885 + $510,550
$714,435
2018
$8,778 (+3.2%)
$199,888 + $500,540
$700,428
2017
$8,507 (+2.5%)
$192,127 + $481,104
$673,231
2016
$8,297 (+3.9%)
$192,127 + $481,104
$673,231
2015
$7,984 (+2.1%)
$188,360 + $471,671
$660,031
2014
$7,818 (+3.3%)
$181,897 + $455,487
$637,384
2012
$7,566 (+3.1%)
$181,075 + $453,429
$634,504
2011
$7,340 (+2.1%)
$177,525 + $444,539
$622,064
2010
$7,192 (+1.2%)
$174,045 + $435,823
$609,868
2009
$7,104 (+2.2%)
$172,745 + $432,566
$605,311
2008
$6,949
$173,156 + $433,594
$606,750
Tax history for 3541 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,280 (+1.9%)
$222,976 + $558,359
$781,335
2024
$10,089 (+2.3%)
$222,976 + $558,359
$781,335
2023
$9,863 (+4.7%)
$218,604 + $547,411
$766,015
2022
$9,422 (+1.2%)
$214,318 + $536,678
$750,996
2021
$9,314 (+1.5%)
$210,116 + $526,155
$736,271
2020
$9,178 (+1.0%)
$205,997 + $515,839
$721,836
2019
$9,086 (+3.5%)
$203,885 + $510,550
$714,435
2018
$8,778 (+3.2%)
$199,888 + $500,540
$700,428
2017
$8,507 (+2.5%)
$192,127 + $481,104
$673,231
2016
$8,297 (+3.9%)
$192,127 + $481,104
$673,231
2015
$7,984 (+2.1%)
$188,360 + $471,671
$660,031
2014
$7,818 (+3.3%)
$181,897 + $455,487
$637,384
2012
$7,566 (+3.1%)
$181,075 + $453,429
$634,504
2011
$7,340 (+2.1%)
$177,525 + $444,539
$622,064
2010
$7,192 (+1.2%)
$174,045 + $435,823
$609,868
2009
$7,104 (+2.2%)
$172,745 + $432,566
$605,311
2008
$6,949
$173,156 + $433,594
$606,750
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Dec 6, 2013 • Final
Building
Replace the water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Dec 6, 2013 • Final
Building
Tear off existing roof tile, apply a new membrane, and reinstall the original tile.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 750
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,420
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,170
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,760
Building Sq. Ft: 3,170
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: PARCEL A PARCEL MAP VOL 58/31
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,183
Acres: 0.2338
Zoning Code: R10000
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,420
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,183 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 060183400
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Garfield Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Menlo-Atherton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 91° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Menlo Park, CA • 94025
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
40
63
43
70
46
69
46
74
50
78
53
78
55
83
56
80
57
76
51
64
45
60
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.88M – $3.48M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $30,277 in fees.3 minutes to get started.