415 Bay Rd is a 1,200 square foot house on a 6,875 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Menlo Park data, we estimate the home's value is $2,120,104.
Single-familyProperty Type
1946Year Built
6,875 sq ftLot Size
$1,767Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,120,104
$153K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.5% higher than the average sale price ($1.80M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,202 (+3.0%)
$47,105 + $54,548
$101,653
2024
$4,080 (+3.6%)
$46,182 + $53,479
$99,661
2023
$3,939 (+3.0%)
$45,277 + $52,431
$97,708
2022
$3,824 (+7.7%)
$44,390 + $51,403
$95,793
2021
$3,552 (+2.3%)
$43,520 + $50,396
$93,916
2020
$3,472 (+2.2%)
$42,667 + $49,408
$92,075
2019
$3,398 (+3.8%)
$42,230 + $48,902
$91,132
2018
$3,275 (+3.3%)
$41,402 + $47,944
$89,346
2017
$3,170 (+8.7%)
$39,796 + $46,083
$85,879
2016
$2,917 (+3.1%)
$39,796 + $46,083
$85,879
2015
$2,829 (+4.2%)
$39,016 + $45,180
$84,196
2014
$2,715 (+7.2%)
$37,678 + $43,631
$81,309
2012
$2,533 (+7.3%)
$37,508 + $43,434
$80,942
2011
$2,362 (−9.8%)
$36,773 + $42,583
$79,356
2010
$2,619 (+4.4%)
$36,052 + $41,749
$77,801
2009
$2,508 (+11.7%)
$35,783 + $41,437
$77,220
2008
$2,245
$35,869 + $41,536
$77,405
Tax history for 415 Bay Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,202 (+3.0%)
$47,105 + $54,548
$101,653
2024
$4,080 (+3.6%)
$46,182 + $53,479
$99,661
2023
$3,939 (+3.0%)
$45,277 + $52,431
$97,708
2022
$3,824 (+7.7%)
$44,390 + $51,403
$95,793
2021
$3,552 (+2.3%)
$43,520 + $50,396
$93,916
2020
$3,472 (+2.2%)
$42,667 + $49,408
$92,075
2019
$3,398 (+3.8%)
$42,230 + $48,902
$91,132
2018
$3,275 (+3.3%)
$41,402 + $47,944
$89,346
2017
$3,170 (+8.7%)
$39,796 + $46,083
$85,879
2016
$2,917 (+3.1%)
$39,796 + $46,083
$85,879
2015
$2,829 (+4.2%)
$39,016 + $45,180
$84,196
2014
$2,715 (+7.2%)
$37,678 + $43,631
$81,309
2012
$2,533 (+7.3%)
$37,508 + $43,434
$80,942
2011
$2,362 (−9.8%)
$36,773 + $42,583
$79,356
2010
$2,619 (+4.4%)
$36,052 + $41,749
$77,801
2009
$2,508 (+11.7%)
$35,783 + $41,437
$77,220
2008
$2,245
$35,869 + $41,536
$77,405
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jul 21, 2026 • Final
Residential reroof
Roofing
Nov 20, 2019 • Final
Building
Replace the sewer line from the house to the property line at the rear of the property using the pipe bursting method.
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BELLE HAVEN CITY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,200
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,200
Building Sq. Ft: 1,450
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 42 BLOCK 13 BELLE HAVEN CITY
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 250
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,875
Legal Lot Number: 42
Legal Block Number: 13
Acres: 0.1578
Depth Footage: 125
Front Footage: 55
Zoning Code: R10008
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,200
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,875 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1946
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 062041210
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Laurel Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Hillview Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
9/10
Menlo-Atherton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Menlo Park, CA • 94025
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
40
63
43
70
46
69
46
74
50
78
53
79
55
83
56
80
59
73
51
64
45
60
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.02M – $2.44M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $21,201 in fees.3 minutes to get started.