69 Yale Rd is a 5,602 square foot house on a 9,750 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 11, 2024 for $7,315,000. Based on Redfin's Menlo Park data, we estimate the home's value is $9,905,603.
Single-familyProperty Type
2023Year Built
9,750 sq ftLot Size
$1,768Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Charlene Cogan•DRE #01380340• STERLING PROPERTIES
Bought with Michael Hall•DRE #01133676• Compass
Source:MLSListings #ML81638733
Redfin Estimate
$9,905,603
$2.6M since sold in July 2024$37K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.7% higher than the average sale price ($9.37M) of 4 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81960152
Jul 6, 2024
Listing Removed
—
Jun 26, 2024
Listing Removed
—
Jun 3, 2024
Price Changed
$7,888,000
$1,408/sq ft
May 8, 2024
Price Changed
$7,995,000
$1,427/sq ft
Apr 4, 2024
Listed
$8,495,000
$1,516/sq ft
MLSListings #ML81932026
Aug 23, 2023
Listing Removed
—
Jul 10, 2023
Contingent
—
Jun 16, 2023
Listed
$8,488,000
$1,515/sq ft
Public Records
May 7, 2020
Sold
$3,372,500
$602/sq ft
MLSListings #ML81638733
Mar 3, 2017
Sold
$3,354,000
$599/sq ft
Feb 25, 2017
Pending
—
Feb 13, 2017
Listed
$2,795,000
$499/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$83,350 (+3.2%)
$3,911,700 + $3,549,600
$7,461,300
2024
$80,735 (+38.0%)
$3,835,000 + $3,480,000
$7,315,000
2023
$58,515 (+2.1%)
$3,481,975 + $3,656,700
$7,138,675
2022
$57,330 (+44.4%)
$3,413,701 + $1,686,000
$5,099,701
2021
$39,693 (+13.0%)
$3,346,766 + $1,686,000
$5,032,766
2020
$35,141 (−14.4%)
$3,281,144 + $126,295
$3,407,439
2019
$41,036 (+2.5%)
$2,918,322 + $53,060
$2,971,382
2018
$40,043 (+1,041.5%)
$3,437,481 + $52,020
$3,489,501
2017
$3,508 (+8.0%)
$51,520 + $60,598
$112,118
2016
$3,249 (+41.0%)
$51,520 + $60,598
$112,118
2015
$2,305 (−24.2%)
$50,510 + $59,410
$109,920
2014
$3,039 (+47.8%)
$48,778 + $57,372
$106,150
2012
$2,056 (+4.1%)
$48,558 + $57,113
$105,671
2011
$1,974 (−0.9%)
$47,606 + $55,994
$103,600
2010
$1,993 (+6.4%)
$46,673 + $54,897
$101,570
2009
$1,872 (+11.7%)
$46,325 + $54,487
$100,812
2008
$1,677
$46,436 + $54,617
$101,053
Tax history for 69 Yale Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$83,350 (+3.2%)
$3,911,700 + $3,549,600
$7,461,300
2024
$80,735 (+38.0%)
$3,835,000 + $3,480,000
$7,315,000
2023
$58,515 (+2.1%)
$3,481,975 + $3,656,700
$7,138,675
2022
$57,330 (+44.4%)
$3,413,701 + $1,686,000
$5,099,701
2021
$39,693 (+13.0%)
$3,346,766 + $1,686,000
$5,032,766
2020
$35,141 (−14.4%)
$3,281,144 + $126,295
$3,407,439
2019
$41,036 (+2.5%)
$2,918,322 + $53,060
$2,971,382
2018
$40,043 (+1,041.5%)
$3,437,481 + $52,020
$3,489,501
2017
$3,508 (+8.0%)
$51,520 + $60,598
$112,118
2016
$3,249 (+41.0%)
$51,520 + $60,598
$112,118
2015
$2,305 (−24.2%)
$50,510 + $59,410
$109,920
2014
$3,039 (+47.8%)
$48,778 + $57,372
$106,150
2012
$2,056 (+4.1%)
$48,558 + $57,113
$105,671
2011
$1,974 (−0.9%)
$47,606 + $55,994
$103,600
2010
$1,993 (+6.4%)
$46,673 + $54,897
$101,570
2009
$1,872 (+11.7%)
$46,325 + $54,487
$100,812
2008
$1,677
$46,436 + $54,617
$101,053
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jun 12, 2023 • Final
Building
Demolish a detached garage and a portion of an existing accessory building to rebuild and remodel it into a pool house.
ADU
Demolition
Remodel
Jun 5, 2023 • Final
Building
Construct a new two-story single-family home with a basement and an attached garage. Work includes a new loggia patio cover, interior partition revisions, window relocations, and the installation of a standing seam metal roof. Install heat pump condensing units in the basement lightwell.
Addition
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 5,148
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 6
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
View Information
View: Excellent
Property Information
Subdivision Name: STANFORD PARK
Living Sq. Ft: 5,602
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,260
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,800
Building Sq. Ft: 8,176
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT 4 BLOCK 13 STANFORD PARK
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 261
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,750
Legal Lot Number: 4
Legal Block Number: 13
Acres: 0.2238
Depth Footage: 150
Front Footage: 65
Zoning Code: R10008
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY W/ ADU
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 6.0
Sq. Ft.: 5,602
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,750 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2023
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 071422090
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Oak Knoll Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Hillview Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Menlo-Atherton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
2/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Menlo Park, CA • 94025
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
40
63
43
70
46
69
46
74
50
78
53
79
55
83
56
80
59
73
51
64
45
60
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$9.41M – $11.39M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $99,056 in fees.3 minutes to get started.