2801 N Parsons Ave is a 1,308 square foot house on a 7,204 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Merced data, we estimate the home's value is $326,710.
Single-familyProperty Type
1967Year Built
7,204 sq ftLot Size
$250Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$326,710
$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.5% lower than the average sale price ($361K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$859 (+2.9%)
$12,506 + $70,097
$82,603
2025
$834 (+5.9%)
$12,506 + $70,097
$82,603
2024
$788 (+1.6%)
$12,261 + $68,723
$80,984
2023
$776 (+1.7%)
$12,021 + $67,376
$79,397
2022
$763 (+0.4%)
$11,786 + $66,055
$77,841
2021
$760 (−0.4%)
$11,555 + $64,760
$76,315
2020
$763 (+1.8%)
$11,329 + $63,491
$74,820
2019
$750 (+10.0%)
$11,213 + $62,840
$74,053
2018
$682 (−3.4%)
$10,994 + $61,608
$72,602
2017
$706 (+1.8%)
$10,568 + $59,216
$69,784
2016
$693 (+1.8%)
$10,568 + $59,216
$69,784
2015
$681 (+2.4%)
$10,361 + $58,055
$68,416
2014
$665 (+2.8%)
$10,007 + $56,063
$66,070
2013
$647 (+1.7%)
$10,007 + $56,063
$66,070
2012
$636 (+0.4%)
$9,962 + $55,810
$65,772
2011
$634 (+2.9%)
$9,767 + $54,716
$64,483
2010
$616 (+3.3%)
$9,576 + $53,644
$63,220
2009
$596 (+3.3%)
$9,505 + $53,244
$62,749
2008
$577
$9,527 + $53,370
$62,897
Tax history for 2801 N Parsons Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$859 (+2.9%)
$12,506 + $70,097
$82,603
2025
$834 (+5.9%)
$12,506 + $70,097
$82,603
2024
$788 (+1.6%)
$12,261 + $68,723
$80,984
2023
$776 (+1.7%)
$12,021 + $67,376
$79,397
2022
$763 (+0.4%)
$11,786 + $66,055
$77,841
2021
$760 (−0.4%)
$11,555 + $64,760
$76,315
2020
$763 (+1.8%)
$11,329 + $63,491
$74,820
2019
$750 (+10.0%)
$11,213 + $62,840
$74,053
2018
$682 (−3.4%)
$10,994 + $61,608
$72,602
2017
$706 (+1.8%)
$10,568 + $59,216
$69,784
2016
$693 (+1.8%)
$10,568 + $59,216
$69,784
2015
$681 (+2.4%)
$10,361 + $58,055
$68,416
2014
$665 (+2.8%)
$10,007 + $56,063
$66,070
2013
$647 (+1.7%)
$10,007 + $56,063
$66,070
2012
$636 (+0.4%)
$9,962 + $55,810
$65,772
2011
$634 (+2.9%)
$9,767 + $54,716
$64,483
2010
$616 (+3.3%)
$9,576 + $53,644
$63,220
2009
$596 (+3.3%)
$9,505 + $53,244
$62,749
2008
$577
$9,527 + $53,370
$62,897
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-6
Low Density Residential-6 District
The R-1 zoning district is intended to stabilize, protect, and encourage the establishment and maintenance of a suitable environment for detached single-family dwellings, duplexes, and other land uses typically compatible with or authorized by state law for a low-density residential setting. The R-1 zoning district is divided into R-1-6 allowing for a range of minimum lot sizes.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Pool Information
Pool Type: Gunite
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BETTER HOMES SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 1,308
Building Sq. Ft: 1,308
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: BETTER HOMES SUB LOT 2
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 378
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,204
Legal Lot Number: 2
Acres: 0.1654
Zoning Code: R-1-6
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,308
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,204 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1967
Year Renovated: —
County: Merced County
APN: 033191008000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Ada Givens Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
3/10
Herbert Hoover Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Golden Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
2/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Merced, CA • 95340
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
39
63
44
70
47
73
49
82
55
91
61
94
63
96
64
89
63
74
52
63
46
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.2 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.2 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$311,000 – $376,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Merced. 3 minutes to get started.