2971 June Ct is a 1,757 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Merced data, we estimate the home's value is $391,136.
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$223Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$391,136
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.6% lower than the average sale price ($433K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,497 (+5.8%)
$14,984 + $128,583
$143,567
2024
$1,414 (+1.5%)
$14,691 + $126,062
$140,753
2023
$1,393 (+1.5%)
$14,403 + $123,591
$137,994
2022
$1,372 (+0.3%)
$14,121 + $121,168
$135,289
2021
$1,368 (−0.6%)
$13,845 + $118,793
$132,638
2020
$1,376 (+1.7%)
$13,574 + $116,464
$130,038
2019
$1,354 (+9.8%)
$13,435 + $115,270
$128,705
2018
$1,233 (−3.5%)
$13,172 + $113,010
$126,182
2017
$1,278 (+1.8%)
$12,661 + $108,623
$121,284
2016
$1,256 (+1.7%)
$12,661 + $108,623
$121,284
2015
$1,235 (+2.3%)
$12,413 + $106,494
$118,907
2014
$1,207 (+2.8%)
$11,988 + $102,841
$114,829
2013
$1,174 (+1.6%)
$11,988 + $102,841
$114,829
2012
$1,155 (+0.3%)
$11,934 + $102,377
$114,311
2011
$1,153 (+2.9%)
$11,700 + $100,370
$112,070
2010
$1,120 (+3.4%)
$11,471 + $98,402
$109,873
2009
$1,084 (+3.2%)
$11,386 + $97,667
$109,053
2008
$1,050
$11,413 + $97,899
$109,312
Tax history for 2971 June Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,497 (+5.8%)
$14,984 + $128,583
$143,567
2024
$1,414 (+1.5%)
$14,691 + $126,062
$140,753
2023
$1,393 (+1.5%)
$14,403 + $123,591
$137,994
2022
$1,372 (+0.3%)
$14,121 + $121,168
$135,289
2021
$1,368 (−0.6%)
$13,845 + $118,793
$132,638
2020
$1,376 (+1.7%)
$13,574 + $116,464
$130,038
2019
$1,354 (+9.8%)
$13,435 + $115,270
$128,705
2018
$1,233 (−3.5%)
$13,172 + $113,010
$126,182
2017
$1,278 (+1.8%)
$12,661 + $108,623
$121,284
2016
$1,256 (+1.7%)
$12,661 + $108,623
$121,284
2015
$1,235 (+2.3%)
$12,413 + $106,494
$118,907
2014
$1,207 (+2.8%)
$11,988 + $102,841
$114,829
2013
$1,174 (+1.6%)
$11,988 + $102,841
$114,829
2012
$1,155 (+0.3%)
$11,934 + $102,377
$114,311
2011
$1,153 (+2.9%)
$11,700 + $100,370
$112,070
2010
$1,120 (+3.4%)
$11,471 + $98,402
$109,873
2009
$1,084 (+3.2%)
$11,386 + $97,667
$109,053
2008
$1,050
$11,413 + $97,899
$109,312
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-10
Low Density Residential-10 District
The R-1 zoning district is intended to stabilize, protect, and encourage the establishment and maintenance of a suitable environment for detached single-family dwellings, duplexes, and other land uses typically compatible with or authorized by state law for a low-density residential setting. The R-1 zoning district is divided into R-1-10 allowing for a range of minimum lot sizes.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
Pool Information
Pool Type: Gunite
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WALNUT AC
Living Sq. Ft: 1,757
Building Sq. Ft: 1,757
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: WALNUT AC LOT 7
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 490
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,030
Legal Lot Number: 7
Acres: 0.2532
Zoning Code: R-1-10
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,757
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: —
County: Merced County
APN: 058121013000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
John Muir Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Tenaya Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
3/10
Merced High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
4/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 18-26% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Merced, CA • 95348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
39
64
44
71
47
73
49
83
55
91
60
93
60
95
63
90
61
79
54
63
46
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.2 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.2 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$372,000 – $450,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Merced. 3 minutes to get started.