SACAR/PRUDENTIAL/1100149 * NICE 3/2 WELL MAINTAINED HOME-LARGE CORNER LOT W/ SIDE GATE & PADS FOR REC VEHICLES-UPGRADED KITCHEN & BATHS . FRESHLY PAINTED, SOME NEW CARPET-GREAT ACCESS TO FREEWAY & BRIDGES, SHOPPING, ETC.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
6,392 sq ftLot Size
$1,264Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by • Out of Area Office
Bought with Paul Prouty• RE/MAX Real Estate Services
Source:MLSListings #ML80139373
Redfin Estimate
$1,304,101
$699K since sold in April 2015$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.49M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11100149
Aug 6, 2001
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80139373
Sep 5, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Aug 8, 2001
Sold
$370,000
$359/sq ft
Jul 13, 2001
Listed
$379,000
$367/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,674 (+3.1%)
$370,826 + $370,826
$741,652
2024
$8,416 (+0.3%)
$363,555 + $363,555
$727,110
2023
$8,390 (+0.4%)
$356,427 + $356,427
$712,854
2022
$8,357 (+1.5%)
$349,439 + $349,439
$698,878
2021
$8,237 (+1.8%)
$342,588 + $342,588
$685,176
2020
$8,094 (+1.1%)
$335,871 + $335,871
$671,742
2019
$8,003 (+5.3%)
$332,428 + $332,428
$664,856
2018
$7,601 (+1.3%)
$325,910 + $325,910
$651,820
2017
$7,504 (+4.2%)
$313,255 + $313,255
$626,510
2016
$7,200 (+32.9%)
$313,255 + $313,255
$626,510
2015
$5,416 (+2.8%)
$307,113 + $307,113
$614,226
2014
$5,266 (+27.0%)
$200,404 + $245,176
$445,580
2012
$4,147 (−11.4%)
$186,700 + $228,300
$415,000
2011
$4,680 (−0.9%)
$151,600 + $185,400
$337,000
2010
$4,722 (−2.5%)
$180,000 + $220,000
$400,000
2009
$4,843 (+3.5%)
$182,600 + $223,400
$406,000
2008
$4,680
$187,033 + $228,816
$415,849
Tax history for 124 Manferd St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,674 (+3.1%)
$370,826 + $370,826
$741,652
2024
$8,416 (+0.3%)
$363,555 + $363,555
$727,110
2023
$8,390 (+0.4%)
$356,427 + $356,427
$712,854
2022
$8,357 (+1.5%)
$349,439 + $349,439
$698,878
2021
$8,237 (+1.8%)
$342,588 + $342,588
$685,176
2020
$8,094 (+1.1%)
$335,871 + $335,871
$671,742
2019
$8,003 (+5.3%)
$332,428 + $332,428
$664,856
2018
$7,601 (+1.3%)
$325,910 + $325,910
$651,820
2017
$7,504 (+4.2%)
$313,255 + $313,255
$626,510
2016
$7,200 (+32.9%)
$313,255 + $313,255
$626,510
2015
$5,416 (+2.8%)
$307,113 + $307,113
$614,226
2014
$5,266 (+27.0%)
$200,404 + $245,176
$445,580
2012
$4,147 (−11.4%)
$186,700 + $228,300
$415,000
2011
$4,680 (−0.9%)
$151,600 + $185,400
$337,000
2010
$4,722 (−2.5%)
$180,000 + $220,000
$400,000
2009
$4,843 (+3.5%)
$182,600 + $223,400
$406,000
2008
$4,680
$187,033 + $228,816
$415,849
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R1 District is intended for the suburban family home and the services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Planned unit development (pud)
Dec 14, 2018 • Final
Construction
Work on a residence.
Addition
Feb 23, 2018 • Final
Rel electrical
Upgrade the electrical service panel to 200 amps at a residence.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Window Unit
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUNNYHILLS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,032
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,032
Building Sq. Ft: 1,032
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 1422 SUNNYHILLS BOOK 92 PAGE 28 PAGE 31 LOT 331
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 288
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,392
Legal Lot Number: 331
Municipality Name: MILPITAS CITY
Acres: 0.1467
Depth Footage: 94
Front Footage: 68
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MILPITAS CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,032
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,392 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1958
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 02604044
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Joseph Weller Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Thomas Russell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas' housing market is somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 20 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 9.37% year over year, while price per sq ft rose 0.9%. Buyers may find negotiating opportunities, while...
sellers should focus on strategic pricing & presentation
Milpitas’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 9.4% year over year to $1.29 million. Buyers may find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, while sellers should price competitively and prepare their homes well for...
Milpitas' fall market offers balanced opportunities. Median prices sit near $1.3M with homes averaging 18 days on market. While move-in-ready properties still spark quick bidding wars, you'll find breathing room to negotiate on homes needing updates....