1612 Timber Hills Rd is a 2,655 square foot house on a 1 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mount Shasta data, we estimate the home's value is $598,979.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$226Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$598,979
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.8% higher than the average sale price ($513K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,944 (+1.7%)
$69,638 + $310,430
$380,068
2024
$3,877 (+2.0%)
$68,273 + $304,344
$372,617
2023
$3,801 (+1.9%)
$66,935 + $298,377
$365,312
2022
$3,728 (+1.8%)
$65,623 + $292,527
$358,150
2021
$3,664
$64,337 + $286,792
$351,129
2020
$3,663 (+1.9%)
$63,076 + $281,169
$344,245
2019
$3,595 (+2.0%)
$62,430 + $278,286
$340,716
2018
$3,525 (−1.1%)
$61,206 + $272,830
$334,036
2017
$3,565 (+2.0%)
$58,830 + $262,237
$321,067
2016
$3,496 (+1.4%)
$58,830 + $262,237
$321,067
2015
$3,449 (+1.8%)
$57,677 + $257,096
$314,773
2014
$3,387
$55,699 + $248,275
$303,974
Tax history for 1612 Timber Hills Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,944 (+1.7%)
$69,638 + $310,430
$380,068
2024
$3,877 (+2.0%)
$68,273 + $304,344
$372,617
2023
$3,801 (+1.9%)
$66,935 + $298,377
$365,312
2022
$3,728 (+1.8%)
$65,623 + $292,527
$358,150
2021
$3,664
$64,337 + $286,792
$351,129
2020
$3,663 (+1.9%)
$63,076 + $281,169
$344,245
2019
$3,595 (+2.0%)
$62,430 + $278,286
$340,716
2018
$3,525 (−1.1%)
$61,206 + $272,830
$334,036
2017
$3,565 (+2.0%)
$58,830 + $262,237
$321,067
2016
$3,496 (+1.4%)
$58,830 + $262,237
$321,067
2015
$3,449 (+1.8%)
$57,677 + $257,096
$314,773
2014
$3,387
$55,699 + $248,275
$303,974
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-R-B-1
Rural Residential Agricultural District
The R-R District is intended to provide an area where rural residential uses can be compatibly mixed with commercial agricultural activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Sep 29, 2025 • Final
Electrical service
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TIMBER HILLS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,655
Building Sq. Ft: 3,161
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 1015-4 LOT 1 TIMBER HILLS SUB
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 506
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MOUNT SHASTA UNION
Acres: 1
County Use Description: CLASS 6 RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MOUNT SHASTA UNION
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,655
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Siskiyou County
APN: 036350500000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mt. Shasta Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 2.6mi
4/10
Sisson School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
5/10
Mt. Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 91° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Shasta, CA • 96067
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
30
45
29
55
35
59
36
70
44
78
50
83
54
84
53
76
49
61
39
48
33
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.4 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.4 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$570,000 – $689,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Shasta. 3 minutes to get started.