1822 Deetz Rd is a 1,792 square foot house on a 0.8 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mount Shasta data, we estimate the home's value is $389,766.
Single-familyProperty Type
1981Year Built
0.8 acresLot Size
$218Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$389,766
$6,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.5% higher than the average sale price ($380K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,749 (+1.7%)
$27,149 + $140,572
$167,721
2024
$1,720 (+2.0%)
$26,617 + $137,816
$164,433
2023
$1,686 (+1.9%)
$26,096 + $135,114
$161,210
2022
$1,654 (+1.8%)
$25,585 + $132,465
$158,050
2021
$1,625
$25,084 + $129,868
$154,952
2020
$1,625 (+1.9%)
$24,593 + $127,322
$151,915
2019
$1,594 (+2.0%)
$24,341 + $126,017
$150,358
2018
$1,563 (+1.0%)
$23,864 + $123,547
$147,411
2017
$1,547 (+2.0%)
$22,939 + $118,750
$141,689
2016
$1,517 (+1.4%)
$22,939 + $118,750
$141,689
2015
$1,496 (+1.9%)
$22,490 + $116,422
$138,912
2014
$1,468
$21,720 + $112,428
$134,148
Tax history for 1822 Deetz Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,749 (+1.7%)
$27,149 + $140,572
$167,721
2024
$1,720 (+2.0%)
$26,617 + $137,816
$164,433
2023
$1,686 (+1.9%)
$26,096 + $135,114
$161,210
2022
$1,654 (+1.8%)
$25,585 + $132,465
$158,050
2021
$1,625
$25,084 + $129,868
$154,952
2020
$1,625 (+1.9%)
$24,593 + $127,322
$151,915
2019
$1,594 (+2.0%)
$24,341 + $126,017
$150,358
2018
$1,563 (+1.0%)
$23,864 + $123,547
$147,411
2017
$1,547 (+2.0%)
$22,939 + $118,750
$141,689
2016
$1,517 (+1.4%)
$22,939 + $118,750
$141,689
2015
$1,496 (+1.9%)
$22,490 + $116,422
$138,912
2014
$1,468
$21,720 + $112,428
$134,148
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RES-1
Single-Family Residential District
The Res-1 District is intended to provide single-family detached housing consistent with achieving low density residential neighborhoods and the uses accessory to such neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WOODSIDE MEADOWS ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,792
Building Sq. Ft: 2,468
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: BLK 2 LOT 5 WOODSIDE MEADOWS ESTATES
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 676
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 34,773
Legal Lot Number: 5
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: MOUNT SHASTA UNION
Acres: 0.8
County Use Description: CLASS 6 RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MOUNT SHASTA UNION
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,792
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.8 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Siskiyou County
APN: 021500270000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mt. Shasta Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 5.6mi
4/10
Sisson School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 5.7mi
5/10
Mt. Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 90° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
30 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Shasta, CA • 96067
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
30
45
29
55
35
59
36
70
44
78
50
83
54
84
53
76
49
61
39
48
33
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$371,000 – $449,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Shasta. 3 minutes to get started.