515 Berry St is a 1,179 square foot house on a 6,914 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mount Shasta data, we estimate the home's value is $282,511.
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
6,914 sq ftLot Size
$240Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$282,511
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.7% lower than the average sale price ($324K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$579 (+1.5%)
$6,940 + $40,464
$47,404
2024
$571 (+1.7%)
$6,804 + $39,671
$46,475
2023
$561 (+1.6%)
$6,671 + $38,894
$45,565
2022
$552 (+1.5%)
$6,541 + $38,132
$44,673
2021
$544
$6,413 + $37,385
$43,798
2020
$544 (+1.6%)
$6,288 + $36,652
$42,940
2019
$536 (+1.7%)
$6,224 + $36,277
$42,501
2018
$527 (+0.8%)
$6,102 + $35,566
$41,668
2017
$523 (+1.7%)
$5,866 + $34,186
$40,052
2016
$514 (+1.2%)
$5,866 + $34,186
$40,052
2015
$508 (+1.6%)
$5,751 + $33,516
$39,267
2014
$500
$5,555 + $32,367
$37,922
Tax history for 515 Berry St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$579 (+1.5%)
$6,940 + $40,464
$47,404
2024
$571 (+1.7%)
$6,804 + $39,671
$46,475
2023
$561 (+1.6%)
$6,671 + $38,894
$45,565
2022
$552 (+1.5%)
$6,541 + $38,132
$44,673
2021
$544
$6,413 + $37,385
$43,798
2020
$544 (+1.6%)
$6,288 + $36,652
$42,940
2019
$536 (+1.7%)
$6,224 + $36,277
$42,501
2018
$527 (+0.8%)
$6,102 + $35,566
$41,668
2017
$523 (+1.7%)
$5,866 + $34,186
$40,052
2016
$514 (+1.2%)
$5,866 + $34,186
$40,052
2015
$508 (+1.6%)
$5,751 + $33,516
$39,267
2014
$500
$5,555 + $32,367
$37,922
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low Density Residential District
The low density residential (R-1) zoning district is the zone in which a property owner can build and expect to find detached single-family homes. The assigned density is more in keeping with typical suburban-style parcels of homes and garages. The City has the discretion to determine whether a proposal is compatible with existing development patterns in the project area.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HUNTS ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,179
Building Sq. Ft: 1,465
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: BLK K LOT 8 HUNTS ADD
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 286
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,914
Legal Lot Number: 8
Legal Block Number: K
Municipality Name: MOUNT SHASTA
Acres: 0.1587
County Use Description: CLASS 6 RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MOUNT SHASTA
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,179
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,914 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1948
County: Siskiyou County
APN: 057281030000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mt. Shasta Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Sisson School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Mt. Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 93° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 34 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Shasta, CA • 96067
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
30
45
29
55
35
59
36
70
44
78
50
83
54
84
53
76
49
61
39
48
33
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$269,000 – $325,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Shasta. 3 minutes to get started.