2271 W Middlefield Rd is a 1,772 square foot house on a 6,555 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $2,073,716.
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
6,555 sq ftLot Size
$1,170Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,073,716
$42K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 34.1% lower than the average sale price ($3.15M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,286 (+1.3%)
$143,941 + $204,954
$348,895
2024
$4,230 (+1.3%)
$141,119 + $200,936
$342,055
2023
$4,175 (+0.4%)
$138,352 + $196,997
$335,349
2022
$4,159 (+2.4%)
$135,640 + $193,135
$328,775
2021
$4,062 (+0.6%)
$132,981 + $189,349
$322,330
2020
$4,038 (+4.4%)
$130,374 + $185,637
$316,011
2019
$3,868 (+0.7%)
$129,038 + $183,734
$312,772
2018
$3,842 (+4.5%)
$126,508 + $180,132
$306,640
2017
$3,675 (+4.3%)
$121,597 + $173,138
$294,735
2016
$3,523 (+2.6%)
$121,597 + $173,138
$294,735
2015
$3,435 (+1.2%)
$119,213 + $169,744
$288,957
2014
$3,395 (+0.8%)
$115,123 + $163,920
$279,043
2012
$3,370 (+4.0%)
$114,603 + $163,180
$277,783
2011
$3,239 (+0.8%)
$112,356 + $159,981
$272,337
2010
$3,212 (−0.6%)
$110,153 + $156,845
$266,998
2009
$3,231 (+6.7%)
$109,330 + $155,673
$265,003
2008
$3,029
$107,442 + $152,984
$260,426
Tax history for 2271 W Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,286 (+1.3%)
$143,941 + $204,954
$348,895
2024
$4,230 (+1.3%)
$141,119 + $200,936
$342,055
2023
$4,175 (+0.4%)
$138,352 + $196,997
$335,349
2022
$4,159 (+2.4%)
$135,640 + $193,135
$328,775
2021
$4,062 (+0.6%)
$132,981 + $189,349
$322,330
2020
$4,038 (+4.4%)
$130,374 + $185,637
$316,011
2019
$3,868 (+0.7%)
$129,038 + $183,734
$312,772
2018
$3,842 (+4.5%)
$126,508 + $180,132
$306,640
2017
$3,675 (+4.3%)
$121,597 + $173,138
$294,735
2016
$3,523 (+2.6%)
$121,597 + $173,138
$294,735
2015
$3,435 (+1.2%)
$119,213 + $169,744
$288,957
2014
$3,395 (+0.8%)
$115,123 + $163,920
$279,043
2012
$3,370 (+4.0%)
$114,603 + $163,180
$277,783
2011
$3,239 (+0.8%)
$112,356 + $159,981
$272,337
2010
$3,212 (−0.6%)
$110,153 + $156,845
$266,998
2009
$3,231 (+6.7%)
$109,330 + $155,673
$265,003
2008
$3,029
$107,442 + $152,984
$260,426
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Residential Single Family Zoning District
The R1 zoning district is intended for detached, single-family dwellings, dual urban opportunity developments and similar and related uses compatible with a quiet, family living environment. The R1 zoning district is consistent with the low-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R1 zoning district may include establishing a minimum lot area for new subdivisions, expressed as a suffix to the R1 zoning map symbol (e.g., R1-8, R1-10, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HUBBARD TR
Living Sq. Ft: 1,772
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 868
Building Sq. Ft: 1,772
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4976 HUBBARD TRACT THE BOOK 288 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,555
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Acres: 0.1505
Depth Footage: 95
Front Footage: 69
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,772
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,555 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 1952
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 14717093
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monta Loma Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Los Altos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...