Stunning 3 bedroom/2.5 bath townhome in prime downtown location. Elegant living room with fireplace, custom built-in shelves, gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, exquisite master suite with private bath. Lovely landscaped backyard. Walk to Castro Street. Do Not Miss!
CondoProperty Type
1998Year Built
$1,010Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Keri Nicholas•DRE #01198898• Coldwell Banker
Bought with Umang Sanchorawala•DRE #01471341• Compass
Source:MLSListings #ML81018260
Redfin Estimate
$1,953,088
$698K since sold in September 2015$28K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.9% higher than the average sale price ($1.71M) of 6 comparable homes.
Stunning 3 bedroom/2.5 bath townhome in prime downtown location. Elegant living room with fireplace, custom built-in shelves, gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, exquisite master suite with private bath. Lovely landscaped backyard. Walk to Castro Street. Do Not Miss!
Public Records
Jul 24, 1998
Sold
$492,000
$254/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,757 (+2.7%)
$899,563 + $899,563
$1,799,126
2024
$20,216 (+1.0%)
$881,925 + $881,925
$1,763,850
2023
$20,008 (+0.3%)
$864,633 + $864,633
$1,729,266
2022
$19,955 (+2.5%)
$847,680 + $847,680
$1,695,360
2021
$19,466 (−0.1%)
$831,059 + $831,059
$1,662,118
2020
$19,493 (+4.4%)
$814,764 + $814,764
$1,629,528
2019
$18,664 (+1.1%)
$806,410 + $806,410
$1,612,820
2018
$18,459 (+4.3%)
$790,599 + $790,599
$1,581,198
2017
$17,689 (+2.8%)
$759,900 + $759,900
$1,519,800
2016
$17,212 (+47.0%)
$759,900 + $759,900
$1,519,800
2015
$11,712 (+0.9%)
$745,000 + $745,000
$1,490,000
2014
$11,606 (+0.3%)
$499,046 + $499,046
$998,092
2012
$11,574 (+4.5%)
$496,791 + $496,791
$993,582
2011
$11,073 (+58.5%)
$487,050 + $487,050
$974,100
2010
$6,986 (−0.1%)
$477,500 + $477,500
$955,000
2009
$6,994 (+5.7%)
$274,060 + $323,057
$597,117
2008
$6,618
$269,326 + $317,476
$586,802
Tax history for 253 View St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,757 (+2.7%)
$899,563 + $899,563
$1,799,126
2024
$20,216 (+1.0%)
$881,925 + $881,925
$1,763,850
2023
$20,008 (+0.3%)
$864,633 + $864,633
$1,729,266
2022
$19,955 (+2.5%)
$847,680 + $847,680
$1,695,360
2021
$19,466 (−0.1%)
$831,059 + $831,059
$1,662,118
2020
$19,493 (+4.4%)
$814,764 + $814,764
$1,629,528
2019
$18,664 (+1.1%)
$806,410 + $806,410
$1,612,820
2018
$18,459 (+4.3%)
$790,599 + $790,599
$1,581,198
2017
$17,689 (+2.8%)
$759,900 + $759,900
$1,519,800
2016
$17,212 (+47.0%)
$759,900 + $759,900
$1,519,800
2015
$11,712 (+0.9%)
$745,000 + $745,000
$1,490,000
2014
$11,606 (+0.3%)
$499,046 + $499,046
$998,092
2012
$11,574 (+4.5%)
$496,791 + $496,791
$993,582
2011
$11,073 (+58.5%)
$487,050 + $487,050
$974,100
2010
$6,986 (−0.1%)
$477,500 + $477,500
$955,000
2009
$6,994 (+5.7%)
$274,060 + $323,057
$597,117
2008
$6,618
$269,326 + $317,476
$586,802
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2.5
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,934
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 818
Building Sq. Ft: 1,934
# of Stories: 3
Legal Description: TRACT 8953 BOOK 692 PAGE 1 PAGE 2 LOT 5
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 413
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 5
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: R325
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,934
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 15822045
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Edith Landels Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 53-65% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94041
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
41
64
45
71
48
69
49
74
52
77
55
77
58
80
59
80
61
76
54
65
47
61
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.86M – $2.25M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $19,531 in fees.3 minutes to get started.