DELIGHTFUL UNIT IN ONE OF THE MOST ATTACTIVE COMPLEXES. UPGRADED UNIT HAS NEW CORIAN COUNTER TOPS, LIKE NEW APPLIANCES. RECENTLY PAINTED WITH NEWISH CARPETS FACES LUSH GREEN BELT W/ FOUNTAINS AND POOL. CLUBHOUSE AND GYM.
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
$727Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Sarah Elder•DRE #00647474• Compass
Bought with Gerald Stout• Compass
Source:MLSListings #ML89854539
Redfin Estimate
$806,553
$162K since sold in April 2022$17K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.8% lower than the average sale price ($848K) of 6 comparable homes.
DELIGHTFUL UNIT IN ONE OF THE MOST ATTACTIVE COMPLEXES. UPGRADED UNIT HAS NEW CORIAN COUNTER TOPS, LIKE NEW APPLIANCES. RECENTLY PAINTED WITH NEWISH CARPETS FACES LUSH GREEN BELT W/ FOUNTAINS AND POOL. CLUBHOUSE AND GYM.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,702 (+1.9%)
$503,330 + $503,330
$1,006,660
2024
$11,479 (+1.0%)
$493,461 + $493,461
$986,922
2023
$11,363 (+1.9%)
$483,786 + $483,786
$967,572
2022
$11,154 (+3.7%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2021
$10,754 (−7.5%)
$457,400 + $457,500
$914,900
2020
$11,627 (+96.0%)
$443,000 + $443,000
$886,000
2019
$5,931 (+0.9%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2018
$5,877 (+4.2%)
$242,159 + $242,159
$484,318
2017
$5,640 (+3.7%)
$232,756 + $232,756
$465,512
2016
$5,440 (+2.9%)
$232,756 + $232,756
$465,512
2015
$5,286 (+0.9%)
$228,193 + $228,193
$456,386
2014
$5,241 (+17.3%)
$220,364 + $220,364
$440,728
2012
$4,469 (+1.9%)
$207,500 + $207,500
$415,000
2011
$4,385 (−6.2%)
$186,000 + $186,000
$372,000
2010
$4,677 (−5.4%)
$187,000 + $187,000
$374,000
2009
$4,941 (+6.0%)
$198,000 + $198,000
$396,000
2008
$4,662
$205,661 + $205,661
$411,322
Tax history for 50 E Middlefield Rd #2
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,702 (+1.9%)
$503,330 + $503,330
$1,006,660
2024
$11,479 (+1.0%)
$493,461 + $493,461
$986,922
2023
$11,363 (+1.9%)
$483,786 + $483,786
$967,572
2022
$11,154 (+3.7%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2021
$10,754 (−7.5%)
$457,400 + $457,500
$914,900
2020
$11,627 (+96.0%)
$443,000 + $443,000
$886,000
2019
$5,931 (+0.9%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2018
$5,877 (+4.2%)
$242,159 + $242,159
$484,318
2017
$5,640 (+3.7%)
$232,756 + $232,756
$465,512
2016
$5,440 (+2.9%)
$232,756 + $232,756
$465,512
2015
$5,286 (+0.9%)
$228,193 + $228,193
$456,386
2014
$5,241 (+17.3%)
$220,364 + $220,364
$440,728
2012
$4,469 (+1.9%)
$207,500 + $207,500
$415,000
2011
$4,385 (−6.2%)
$186,000 + $186,000
$372,000
2010
$4,677 (−5.4%)
$187,000 + $187,000
$374,000
2009
$4,941 (+6.0%)
$198,000 + $198,000
$396,000
2008
$4,662
$205,661 + $205,661
$411,322
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,110
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,110
Building Sq. Ft: 1,110
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 6577
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 220
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: R3-2*
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,110
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16024002
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...