50 E Middlefield Rd #21 is a 837 square foot condo with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $554,281.
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
$662Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$554,281
$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.4% lower than the average sale price ($592K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,931 (−1.3%)
$78,074 + $80,026
$158,100
2024
$1,957 (+1.0%)
$76,544 + $78,457
$155,001
2023
$1,937 (+0.4%)
$75,044 + $76,919
$151,963
2022
$1,929 (+2.3%)
$73,573 + $75,411
$148,984
2021
$1,885
$72,131 + $73,933
$146,064
2020
$1,886 (+3.9%)
$70,717 + $72,484
$143,201
2019
$1,815 (+0.4%)
$69,992 + $71,741
$141,733
2018
$1,808 (+3.8%)
$68,620 + $70,335
$138,955
2017
$1,741 (+7.0%)
$65,956 + $67,604
$133,560
2016
$1,628 (+2.7%)
$65,956 + $67,604
$133,560
2015
$1,585 (+0.8%)
$64,663 + $66,279
$130,942
2014
$1,572 (+0.2%)
$62,445 + $64,006
$126,451
2012
$1,569 (+4.1%)
$62,163 + $63,717
$125,880
2011
$1,507
$60,945 + $62,468
$123,413
2010
$1,508 (−0.1%)
$59,750 + $61,244
$120,994
2009
$1,510 (+8.3%)
$59,304 + $60,787
$120,091
2008
$1,394
$58,280 + $59,738
$118,018
Tax history for 50 E Middlefield Rd #21
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,931 (−1.3%)
$78,074 + $80,026
$158,100
2024
$1,957 (+1.0%)
$76,544 + $78,457
$155,001
2023
$1,937 (+0.4%)
$75,044 + $76,919
$151,963
2022
$1,929 (+2.3%)
$73,573 + $75,411
$148,984
2021
$1,885
$72,131 + $73,933
$146,064
2020
$1,886 (+3.9%)
$70,717 + $72,484
$143,201
2019
$1,815 (+0.4%)
$69,992 + $71,741
$141,733
2018
$1,808 (+3.8%)
$68,620 + $70,335
$138,955
2017
$1,741 (+7.0%)
$65,956 + $67,604
$133,560
2016
$1,628 (+2.7%)
$65,956 + $67,604
$133,560
2015
$1,585 (+0.8%)
$64,663 + $66,279
$130,942
2014
$1,572 (+0.2%)
$62,445 + $64,006
$126,451
2012
$1,569 (+4.1%)
$62,163 + $63,717
$125,880
2011
$1,507
$60,945 + $62,468
$123,413
2010
$1,508 (−0.1%)
$59,750 + $61,244
$120,994
2009
$1,510 (+8.3%)
$59,304 + $60,787
$120,091
2008
$1,394
$58,280 + $59,738
$118,018
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 837
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 837
Building Sq. Ft: 837
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 6577
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 220
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: R3-2*
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 837
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16024021
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026