154 Madison St is a 1,530 square foot house on a 6,800 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Oceanside data, we estimate the home's value is $749,229.
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
6,800 sq ftLot Size
$490Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$749,229
$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.3% lower than the average sale price ($817K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,100 (+1.9%)
$408,507 + $143,530
$552,037
2024
$5,984 (+3.2%)
$400,498 + $140,716
$541,214
2023
$5,800 (+1.5%)
$392,646 + $137,957
$530,603
2022
$5,712 (−0.4%)
$384,948 + $135,252
$520,200
2021
$5,735 (+211.9%)
$377,400 + $132,600
$510,000
2020
$1,838 (+2.9%)
$370,000 + $130,000
$500,000
2019
$1,786 (+1.1%)
$58,531 + $102,247
$160,778
2018
$1,767 (+1.9%)
$57,384 + $100,243
$157,627
2017
$1,735 (+3.4%)
$55,156 + $96,351
$151,507
2016
$1,678 (+2.9%)
$55,156 + $96,351
$151,507
2015
$1,630 (+3.9%)
$54,075 + $94,462
$148,537
2014
$1,569 (+0.4%)
$52,220 + $91,222
$143,442
2013
$1,562 (+1.9%)
$52,220 + $91,222
$143,442
2012
$1,533 (+1.9%)
$51,984 + $90,810
$142,794
2011
$1,504 (+1.0%)
$50,965 + $89,030
$139,995
2010
$1,488 (−1.1%)
$49,966 + $87,285
$137,251
2009
$1,505 (+2.4%)
$49,593 + $86,633
$136,226
2008
$1,469
$49,711 + $86,839
$136,550
Tax history for 154 Madison St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,100 (+1.9%)
$408,507 + $143,530
$552,037
2024
$5,984 (+3.2%)
$400,498 + $140,716
$541,214
2023
$5,800 (+1.5%)
$392,646 + $137,957
$530,603
2022
$5,712 (−0.4%)
$384,948 + $135,252
$520,200
2021
$5,735 (+211.9%)
$377,400 + $132,600
$510,000
2020
$1,838 (+2.9%)
$370,000 + $130,000
$500,000
2019
$1,786 (+1.1%)
$58,531 + $102,247
$160,778
2018
$1,767 (+1.9%)
$57,384 + $100,243
$157,627
2017
$1,735 (+3.4%)
$55,156 + $96,351
$151,507
2016
$1,678 (+2.9%)
$55,156 + $96,351
$151,507
2015
$1,630 (+3.9%)
$54,075 + $94,462
$148,537
2014
$1,569 (+0.4%)
$52,220 + $91,222
$143,442
2013
$1,562 (+1.9%)
$52,220 + $91,222
$143,442
2012
$1,533 (+1.9%)
$51,984 + $90,810
$142,794
2011
$1,504 (+1.0%)
$50,965 + $89,030
$139,995
2010
$1,488 (−1.1%)
$49,966 + $87,285
$137,251
2009
$1,505 (+2.4%)
$49,593 + $86,633
$136,226
2008
$1,469
$49,711 + $86,839
$136,550
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS
-SP
Single-Family Residential District
To provide opportunities for single-family residential land use in neighborhoods, subject to appropriate standards. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes existing as of the effective date of this ordinance are allowed to remain, but all new residential construction shall be single-family dwellings or approved accessory structures (except as otherwise noted in Section 1030). In the RS District, the base density is 3.6 du per gross acre and the maximum potential density is 5.9 du per gross acre.
Zone overlays
Scenic Park Overlay District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MISSION VALLEY BALL PARK
Living Sq. Ft: 1,530
Building Sq. Ft: 1,530
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 24 TR 7602
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,800
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.1561
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,530
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: San Diego County
APN: 1573130100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Del Rio Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Cesar Chavez Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
El Camino High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
0.93% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 89° expected this year, 25 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Oceanside, CA • 92057
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
71
44
71
47
73
50
71
51
74
57
76
61
81
64
82
63
81
64
77
55
71
49
69
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 7.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
7.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$712,000 – $862,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,492 in fees.3 minutes to get started.