1289 S I St is a 1,392 square foot house on a 8,200 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Oxnard data, we estimate the home's value is $656,737.
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
8,200 sq ftLot Size
$472Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$656,737
$23K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.1% lower than the average sale price ($671K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$847 (+1.8%)
$17,382 + $47,838
$65,220
2024
$832 (+3.5%)
$17,042 + $46,900
$63,942
2023
$803 (+15.3%)
$16,708 + $45,981
$62,689
2022
$697 (−10.0%)
$16,380 + $45,080
$61,460
2021
$775 (−1.7%)
$16,058 + $44,197
$60,255
2020
$788 (+2.7%)
$15,743 + $43,331
$59,074
2019
$767 (+1.3%)
$15,583 + $42,888
$58,471
2018
$757 (+5.0%)
$15,278 + $42,048
$57,326
2017
$721 (+3.4%)
$14,686 + $40,416
$55,102
2016
$697 (−1.0%)
$14,686 + $40,416
$55,102
2015
$704 (+1.0%)
$14,399 + $39,624
$54,023
2014
$697 (−0.3%)
$13,907 + $38,266
$52,173
2013
$699 (+4.0%)
$13,907 + $38,266
$52,173
2012
$673 (+1.7%)
$13,846 + $38,094
$51,940
2011
$661 (−0.4%)
$13,575 + $37,348
$50,923
2010
$664 (+15.9%)
$13,309 + $36,616
$49,925
2009
$572 (+2.9%)
$13,210 + $36,344
$49,554
2008
$556
$13,243 + $36,431
$49,674
Tax history for 1289 S I St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$847 (+1.8%)
$17,382 + $47,838
$65,220
2024
$832 (+3.5%)
$17,042 + $46,900
$63,942
2023
$803 (+15.3%)
$16,708 + $45,981
$62,689
2022
$697 (−10.0%)
$16,380 + $45,080
$61,460
2021
$775 (−1.7%)
$16,058 + $44,197
$60,255
2020
$788 (+2.7%)
$15,743 + $43,331
$59,074
2019
$767 (+1.3%)
$15,583 + $42,888
$58,471
2018
$757 (+5.0%)
$15,278 + $42,048
$57,326
2017
$721 (+3.4%)
$14,686 + $40,416
$55,102
2016
$697 (−1.0%)
$14,686 + $40,416
$55,102
2015
$704 (+1.0%)
$14,399 + $39,624
$54,023
2014
$697 (−0.3%)
$13,907 + $38,266
$52,173
2013
$699 (+4.0%)
$13,907 + $38,266
$52,173
2012
$673 (+1.7%)
$13,846 + $38,094
$51,940
2011
$661 (−0.4%)
$13,575 + $37,348
$50,923
2010
$664 (+15.9%)
$13,309 + $36,616
$49,925
2009
$572 (+2.9%)
$13,210 + $36,344
$49,554
2008
$556
$13,243 + $36,431
$49,674
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide a district for low density, single-family dwellings, selected related uses by special use permit, and second dwelling units subject to certain conditions. This zone district also allows for manufactured homes on permanent foundations, and farm worker housing serving 6 or fewer persons pursuant to statutory requirements
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Dec 25, 2021 • Final
Masonry wall new
Grading
May 17, 2014 • Final
Masonry wall new
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.