1701 S Ventura Rd is a 1,197 square foot house on a 6,534 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Oxnard data, we estimate the home's value is $632,836.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
6,534 sq ftLot Size
$529Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$632,836
$17K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10% lower than the average sale price ($703K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$676 (+2.0%)
$15,899 + $41,676
$57,575
2024
$663 (+3.8%)
$15,899 + $41,676
$57,575
2023
$638 (+3.2%)
$15,588 + $40,859
$56,447
2022
$619 (+1.0%)
$15,283 + $40,058
$55,341
2021
$613 (−1.5%)
$14,983 + $39,273
$54,256
2020
$622 (+3.0%)
$14,690 + $38,503
$53,193
2019
$604 (+1.6%)
$14,541 + $38,109
$52,650
2018
$594 (+5.2%)
$14,256 + $37,362
$51,618
2017
$565 (+3.6%)
$13,703 + $35,912
$49,615
2016
$545 (−0.5%)
$13,703 + $35,912
$49,615
2015
$548 (+1.3%)
$13,435 + $35,208
$48,643
2014
$541 (−0.3%)
$12,976 + $34,001
$46,977
2013
$543 (+4.2%)
$12,976 + $34,001
$46,977
2012
$521 (+2.0%)
$12,918 + $33,849
$46,767
2011
$510 (−0.2%)
$12,665 + $33,186
$45,851
2010
$512 (+1.0%)
$12,417 + $32,536
$44,953
2009
$507 (+3.0%)
$12,325 + $32,294
$44,619
2008
$492
$12,355 + $32,372
$44,727
Tax history for 1701 S Ventura Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$676 (+2.0%)
$15,899 + $41,676
$57,575
2024
$663 (+3.8%)
$15,899 + $41,676
$57,575
2023
$638 (+3.2%)
$15,588 + $40,859
$56,447
2022
$619 (+1.0%)
$15,283 + $40,058
$55,341
2021
$613 (−1.5%)
$14,983 + $39,273
$54,256
2020
$622 (+3.0%)
$14,690 + $38,503
$53,193
2019
$604 (+1.6%)
$14,541 + $38,109
$52,650
2018
$594 (+5.2%)
$14,256 + $37,362
$51,618
2017
$565 (+3.6%)
$13,703 + $35,912
$49,615
2016
$545 (−0.5%)
$13,703 + $35,912
$49,615
2015
$548 (+1.3%)
$13,435 + $35,208
$48,643
2014
$541 (−0.3%)
$12,976 + $34,001
$46,977
2013
$543 (+4.2%)
$12,976 + $34,001
$46,977
2012
$521 (+2.0%)
$12,918 + $33,849
$46,767
2011
$510 (−0.2%)
$12,665 + $33,186
$45,851
2010
$512 (+1.0%)
$12,417 + $32,536
$44,953
2009
$507 (+3.0%)
$12,325 + $32,294
$44,619
2008
$492
$12,355 + $32,372
$44,727
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide a district for low density, single-family dwellings, selected related uses by special use permit, and second dwelling units subject to certain conditions. This zone district also allows for manufactured homes on permanent foundations, and farm worker housing serving 6 or fewer persons pursuant to statutory requirements
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Mar 11, 2015 • Final
Single family dwelling repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.