2201 Carob St is a 1,074 square foot house on a 6,179 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Oxnard data, we estimate the home's value is $702,210.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
6,179 sq ftLot Size
$654Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$702,210
$7,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1% higher than the average sale price ($695K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$902 (+2.3%)
$24,693 + $52,967
$77,660
2024
$882 (+3.8%)
$24,209 + $51,929
$76,138
2023
$850 (+3.2%)
$23,735 + $50,911
$74,646
2022
$824 (+1.0%)
$23,270 + $49,913
$73,183
2021
$816 (−1.6%)
$22,814 + $48,935
$71,749
2020
$829 (+3.0%)
$22,367 + $47,976
$70,343
2019
$805 (+1.6%)
$22,139 + $47,485
$69,624
2018
$792 (+5.3%)
$21,705 + $46,554
$68,259
2017
$752 (+3.8%)
$20,863 + $44,748
$65,611
2016
$725 (−0.8%)
$20,863 + $44,748
$65,611
2015
$731 (+1.2%)
$20,454 + $43,871
$64,325
2014
$722 (−0.3%)
$19,754 + $42,367
$62,121
2013
$724 (+4.3%)
$19,754 + $42,367
$62,121
2012
$695 (+2.0%)
$19,666 + $42,177
$61,843
2011
$681 (−0.3%)
$19,281 + $41,350
$60,631
2010
$683 (+1.0%)
$18,903 + $40,540
$59,443
2009
$676 (+3.0%)
$18,762 + $40,238
$59,000
2008
$657
$18,807 + $40,335
$59,142
Tax history for 2201 Carob St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$902 (+2.3%)
$24,693 + $52,967
$77,660
2024
$882 (+3.8%)
$24,209 + $51,929
$76,138
2023
$850 (+3.2%)
$23,735 + $50,911
$74,646
2022
$824 (+1.0%)
$23,270 + $49,913
$73,183
2021
$816 (−1.6%)
$22,814 + $48,935
$71,749
2020
$829 (+3.0%)
$22,367 + $47,976
$70,343
2019
$805 (+1.6%)
$22,139 + $47,485
$69,624
2018
$792 (+5.3%)
$21,705 + $46,554
$68,259
2017
$752 (+3.8%)
$20,863 + $44,748
$65,611
2016
$725 (−0.8%)
$20,863 + $44,748
$65,611
2015
$731 (+1.2%)
$20,454 + $43,871
$64,325
2014
$722 (−0.3%)
$19,754 + $42,367
$62,121
2013
$724 (+4.3%)
$19,754 + $42,367
$62,121
2012
$695 (+2.0%)
$19,666 + $42,177
$61,843
2011
$681 (−0.3%)
$19,281 + $41,350
$60,631
2010
$683 (+1.0%)
$18,903 + $40,540
$59,443
2009
$676 (+3.0%)
$18,762 + $40,238
$59,000
2008
$657
$18,807 + $40,335
$59,142
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide a district for low density, single-family dwellings, selected related uses by special use permit, and second dwelling units subject to certain conditions. This zone district also allows for manufactured homes on permanent foundations, and farm worker housing serving 6 or fewer persons pursuant to statutory requirements