2821 Altus Way is a 1,874 square foot house on a 5,662 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Oxnard data, we estimate the home's value is $839,684.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
5,662 sq ftLot Size
$448Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$839,684
$22K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.5% higher than the average sale price ($803K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,795 (+5.4%)
$89,192 + $133,791
$222,983
2024
$2,651 (+3.8%)
$89,192 + $133,791
$222,983
2023
$2,554 (+3.1%)
$87,443 + $131,168
$218,611
2022
$2,476 (+0.9%)
$85,728 + $128,597
$214,325
2021
$2,455 (−1.8%)
$84,047 + $126,076
$210,123
2020
$2,499 (+2.9%)
$82,399 + $123,604
$206,003
2019
$2,428 (+1.5%)
$81,555 + $122,338
$203,893
2018
$2,393 (+5.4%)
$79,956 + $119,940
$199,896
2017
$2,270 (+3.7%)
$76,852 + $115,284
$192,136
2016
$2,190 (−1.0%)
$76,852 + $115,284
$192,136
2015
$2,212 (+1.2%)
$75,346 + $113,024
$188,370
2014
$2,186 (−0.3%)
$72,762 + $109,148
$181,910
2013
$2,193 (+4.3%)
$72,762 + $109,148
$181,910
2012
$2,102 (+1.9%)
$72,434 + $108,655
$181,089
2011
$2,063 (−0.4%)
$71,014 + $106,525
$177,539
2010
$2,071 (+1.1%)
$69,622 + $104,437
$174,059
2009
$2,049 (+2.9%)
$69,102 + $103,657
$172,759
2008
$1,991
$69,267 + $103,904
$173,171
Tax history for 2821 Altus Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,795 (+5.4%)
$89,192 + $133,791
$222,983
2024
$2,651 (+3.8%)
$89,192 + $133,791
$222,983
2023
$2,554 (+3.1%)
$87,443 + $131,168
$218,611
2022
$2,476 (+0.9%)
$85,728 + $128,597
$214,325
2021
$2,455 (−1.8%)
$84,047 + $126,076
$210,123
2020
$2,499 (+2.9%)
$82,399 + $123,604
$206,003
2019
$2,428 (+1.5%)
$81,555 + $122,338
$203,893
2018
$2,393 (+5.4%)
$79,956 + $119,940
$199,896
2017
$2,270 (+3.7%)
$76,852 + $115,284
$192,136
2016
$2,190 (−1.0%)
$76,852 + $115,284
$192,136
2015
$2,212 (+1.2%)
$75,346 + $113,024
$188,370
2014
$2,186 (−0.3%)
$72,762 + $109,148
$181,910
2013
$2,193 (+4.3%)
$72,762 + $109,148
$181,910
2012
$2,102 (+1.9%)
$72,434 + $108,655
$181,089
2011
$2,063 (−0.4%)
$71,014 + $106,525
$177,539
2010
$2,071 (+1.1%)
$69,622 + $104,437
$174,059
2009
$2,049 (+2.9%)
$69,102 + $103,657
$172,759
2008
$1,991
$69,267 + $103,904
$173,171
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide a district for low density, single-family dwellings, selected related uses by special use permit, and second dwelling units subject to certain conditions. This zone district also allows for manufactured homes on permanent foundations, and farm worker housing serving 6 or fewer persons pursuant to statutory requirements
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Jul 28, 2021 • Final
Electr only, 1,2-fam res
Electrical
Feb 20, 2019 • Active
Mech work only, 1&2 fam resid
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.