1630 Middlefield Rd is a 3,197 square foot house on a 0.46 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $7,608,519.
Single-familyProperty Type
1916Year Built
0.46 acresLot Size
$2,380Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$7,608,519
$153K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 26.1% lower than the average sale price ($10.29M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,205 (+4.3%)
$388,600 + $388,600
$777,200
2024
$8,823 (+1.5%)
$380,981 + $380,981
$761,962
2023
$8,693 (+0.2%)
$373,511 + $373,511
$747,022
2022
$8,674 (+3.0%)
$366,188 + $366,188
$732,376
2021
$8,419 (+2.2%)
$359,008 + $359,008
$718,016
2020
$8,240 (+1.1%)
$351,969 + $351,969
$703,938
2019
$8,151 (+2.7%)
$348,360 + $348,360
$696,720
2018
$7,934 (+1.8%)
$341,530 + $341,530
$683,060
2017
$7,794 (−6.7%)
$328,269 + $328,269
$656,538
2016
$8,351 (+1.1%)
$328,269 + $328,269
$656,538
2015
$8,263 (+3.0%)
$321,833 + $321,833
$643,666
2014
$8,024 (+2.1%)
$310,790 + $310,790
$621,580
2012
$7,862 (+6.1%)
$309,386 + $309,386
$618,772
2011
$7,408
$303,320 + $303,320
$606,640
2010
$7,407 (+2.3%)
$297,373 + $297,373
$594,746
2009
$7,240 (+5.0%)
$295,151 + $295,151
$590,302
2008
$6,893
$290,052 + $290,052
$580,104
Tax history for 1630 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,205 (+4.3%)
$388,600 + $388,600
$777,200
2024
$8,823 (+1.5%)
$380,981 + $380,981
$761,962
2023
$8,693 (+0.2%)
$373,511 + $373,511
$747,022
2022
$8,674 (+3.0%)
$366,188 + $366,188
$732,376
2021
$8,419 (+2.2%)
$359,008 + $359,008
$718,016
2020
$8,240 (+1.1%)
$351,969 + $351,969
$703,938
2019
$8,151 (+2.7%)
$348,360 + $348,360
$696,720
2018
$7,934 (+1.8%)
$341,530 + $341,530
$683,060
2017
$7,794 (−6.7%)
$328,269 + $328,269
$656,538
2016
$8,351 (+1.1%)
$328,269 + $328,269
$656,538
2015
$8,263 (+3.0%)
$321,833 + $321,833
$643,666
2014
$8,024 (+2.1%)
$310,790 + $310,790
$621,580
2012
$7,862 (+6.1%)
$309,386 + $309,386
$618,772
2011
$7,408
$303,320 + $303,320
$606,640
2010
$7,407 (+2.3%)
$297,373 + $297,373
$594,746
2009
$7,240 (+5.0%)
$295,151 + $295,151
$590,302
2008
$6,893
$290,052 + $290,052
$580,104
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Nov 3, 2014 • Active
Roof: like for like re-roof, only one structure per permit (detached single-family and duplex only, non-historic property)
Tear off the upper roof of a residential building. Install new oriented strand board with a radiant barrier, felt underlayment, and fiberglass shingles.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SEALE ADD MAP #2
Living Sq. Ft: 3,197
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,067
Building Sq. Ft: 3,197
# of Stories: 2
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 660
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,000
Legal Lot Number: 5,6
Legal Block Number: 35
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 0.4591
Depth Footage: 200
Front Footage: 100
Zoning Code: R1929
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,197
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.46 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1916
Year Renovated: 1916
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12402012
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Walter Hays Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
9/10
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Palo Alto High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94301
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
40
65
44
71
46
70
47
75
50
78
54
78
55
82
56
81
57
77
52
65
45
61
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$7.23M – $8.75M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $76,085 in fees.3 minutes to get started.