3064 Louis Rd is a 1,014 square foot house on a 7,140 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $2,674,216.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
7,140 sq ftLot Size
$2,637Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,674,216
$74K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.1% lower than the average sale price ($2.91M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,272 (+4.2%)
$1,066,338 + $142,165
$1,208,503
2024
$14,659 (+1.5%)
$1,045,430 + $139,378
$1,184,808
2023
$14,441 (+1.2%)
$1,024,932 + $136,646
$1,161,578
2022
$14,269 (+2.0%)
$1,004,836 + $133,967
$1,138,803
2021
$13,988 (+2.0%)
$985,134 + $131,341
$1,116,475
2020
$13,709 (+1.1%)
$965,818 + $128,766
$1,094,584
2019
$13,555 (+2.7%)
$955,915 + $127,446
$1,083,361
2018
$13,194 (+1.8%)
$937,172 + $124,948
$1,062,120
2017
$12,962 (+2.7%)
$900,782 + $120,098
$1,020,880
2016
$12,619 (+1.0%)
$900,782 + $120,098
$1,020,880
2015
$12,492 (+2.5%)
$883,120 + $117,744
$1,000,864
2014
$12,186 (+2.0%)
$852,816 + $113,705
$966,521
2012
$11,942 (+6.1%)
$848,962 + $113,192
$962,154
2011
$11,251
$832,316 + $110,973
$943,289
2010
$11,252 (+1.9%)
$815,997 + $108,798
$924,795
2009
$11,045 (+5.2%)
$809,899 + $107,985
$917,884
2008
$10,501
$795,906 + $106,120
$902,026
Tax history for 3064 Louis Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,272 (+4.2%)
$1,066,338 + $142,165
$1,208,503
2024
$14,659 (+1.5%)
$1,045,430 + $139,378
$1,184,808
2023
$14,441 (+1.2%)
$1,024,932 + $136,646
$1,161,578
2022
$14,269 (+2.0%)
$1,004,836 + $133,967
$1,138,803
2021
$13,988 (+2.0%)
$985,134 + $131,341
$1,116,475
2020
$13,709 (+1.1%)
$965,818 + $128,766
$1,094,584
2019
$13,555 (+2.7%)
$955,915 + $127,446
$1,083,361
2018
$13,194 (+1.8%)
$937,172 + $124,948
$1,062,120
2017
$12,962 (+2.7%)
$900,782 + $120,098
$1,020,880
2016
$12,619 (+1.0%)
$900,782 + $120,098
$1,020,880
2015
$12,492 (+2.5%)
$883,120 + $117,744
$1,000,864
2014
$12,186 (+2.0%)
$852,816 + $113,705
$966,521
2012
$11,942 (+6.1%)
$848,962 + $113,192
$962,154
2011
$11,251
$832,316 + $110,973
$943,289
2010
$11,252 (+1.9%)
$815,997 + $108,798
$924,795
2009
$11,045 (+5.2%)
$809,899 + $107,985
$917,884
2008
$10,501
$795,906 + $106,120
$902,026
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: STERLING GARDENS 03
Living Sq. Ft: 1,014
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,014
Building Sq. Ft: 1,014
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 955 STERLING GARDENS NO 3 BOOK 38 PAGE 26 PAGE 27 BLOCK 13 LOT 17
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,140
Legal Lot Number: 17
Legal Block Number: 13
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 0.1639
Depth Footage: 105
Front Footage: 68
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,014
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,140 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1953
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12726153
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Palo Verde Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Palo Alto High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
10/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94303
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
63
45
69
48
68
49
72
53
73
55
72
57
77
58
77
59
74
54
64
47
59
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.54M – $3.08M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $26,742 in fees.3 minutes to get started.