3414 Middlefield Rd is a 1,939 square foot house on a 6,720 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $3,122,644.
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
6,720 sq ftLot Size
$1,610Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,122,644
$94K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 19.4% lower than the average sale price ($3.87M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,695 (+3.7%)
$36,262 + $189,285
$225,547
2024
$3,564 (+1.6%)
$35,551 + $185,574
$221,125
2023
$3,508 (+1.4%)
$34,854 + $181,936
$216,790
2022
$3,459 (+2.0%)
$34,171 + $178,369
$212,540
2021
$3,389 (+1.6%)
$33,501 + $174,872
$208,373
2020
$3,336 (+1.3%)
$32,845 + $171,444
$204,289
2019
$3,294 (+2.2%)
$32,509 + $169,687
$202,196
2018
$3,224 (+1.8%)
$31,872 + $166,360
$198,232
2017
$3,165 (+2.9%)
$30,636 + $159,901
$190,537
2016
$3,077 (+29.2%)
$30,636 + $159,901
$190,537
2015
$2,381 (+27.7%)
$30,036 + $156,766
$186,802
2014
$1,864 (+2.0%)
$29,006 + $71,974
$100,980
2012
$1,828 (+5.9%)
$28,875 + $71,649
$100,524
2011
$1,725 (+0.1%)
$28,309 + $70,245
$98,554
2010
$1,723 (+6.7%)
$27,754 + $68,868
$96,622
2009
$1,616 (+3.5%)
$27,547 + $68,354
$95,901
2008
$1,560
$27,072 + $67,174
$94,246
Tax history for 3414 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,695 (+3.7%)
$36,262 + $189,285
$225,547
2024
$3,564 (+1.6%)
$35,551 + $185,574
$221,125
2023
$3,508 (+1.4%)
$34,854 + $181,936
$216,790
2022
$3,459 (+2.0%)
$34,171 + $178,369
$212,540
2021
$3,389 (+1.6%)
$33,501 + $174,872
$208,373
2020
$3,336 (+1.3%)
$32,845 + $171,444
$204,289
2019
$3,294 (+2.2%)
$32,509 + $169,687
$202,196
2018
$3,224 (+1.8%)
$31,872 + $166,360
$198,232
2017
$3,165 (+2.9%)
$30,636 + $159,901
$190,537
2016
$3,077 (+29.2%)
$30,636 + $159,901
$190,537
2015
$2,381 (+27.7%)
$30,036 + $156,766
$186,802
2014
$1,864 (+2.0%)
$29,006 + $71,974
$100,980
2012
$1,828 (+5.9%)
$28,875 + $71,649
$100,524
2011
$1,725 (+0.1%)
$28,309 + $70,245
$98,554
2010
$1,723 (+6.7%)
$27,754 + $68,868
$96,622
2009
$1,616 (+3.5%)
$27,547 + $68,354
$95,901
2008
$1,560
$27,072 + $67,174
$94,246
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
May 11, 2015 • Final
Project - building
Construct a new detached carport.
Addition
May 11, 2015 • Final
Project - building
Convert an existing garage into a bedroom and full bathroom with cabinetry, a refrigerator, and a sink. Upgrade the existing electrical panel to 200 amps in the same location.
Addition
Bathroom
Electrical
Kitchen
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,939
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,489
Building Sq. Ft: 1,939
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 200
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,720
Legal Lot Number: 5
Legal Block Number: 5
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 0.1543
Depth Footage: 105
Front Footage: 64
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,939
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,720 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 13205122
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairmeadow Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Henry M. Gunn High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94306
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
41
64
44
71
48
69
49
74
52
76
55
75
57
80
58
79
59
76
54
65
47
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.97M – $3.59M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $31,226 in fees.3 minutes to get started.