4167 Old Adobe Rd is a 4,020 square foot house on a 1.02 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $5,993,345.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
1.02 acresLot Size
$1,491Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$5,993,345
$374K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.8% lower than the average sale price ($7.66M) of 4 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,646 (+4.2%)
$87,226 + $1,329,565
$1,416,791
2024
$16,932 (+1.5%)
$85,516 + $1,303,496
$1,389,012
2023
$16,680 (+1.2%)
$83,840 + $1,277,938
$1,361,778
2022
$16,481 (+2.0%)
$82,197 + $1,252,881
$1,335,078
2021
$16,154 (+2.1%)
$80,586 + $1,228,315
$1,308,901
2020
$15,828 (+1.1%)
$79,006 + $1,204,231
$1,283,237
2019
$15,650 (+2.8%)
$78,196 + $1,191,884
$1,270,080
2018
$15,229 (+1.8%)
$76,663 + $1,168,514
$1,245,177
2017
$14,960 (+2.7%)
$73,687 + $1,123,140
$1,196,827
2016
$14,563 (+1.0%)
$73,687 + $1,123,140
$1,196,827
2015
$14,417 (+2.4%)
$72,243 + $1,101,118
$1,173,361
2014
$14,078 (+2.1%)
$69,765 + $1,063,334
$1,133,099
2012
$13,793 (+6.2%)
$69,450 + $1,058,529
$1,127,979
2011
$12,993
$68,089 + $1,037,774
$1,105,863
2010
$12,994 (+1.8%)
$66,754 + $1,017,426
$1,084,180
2009
$12,769 (+5.2%)
$66,256 + $1,009,823
$1,076,079
2008
$12,135
$65,112 + $992,375
$1,057,487
Tax history for 4167 Old Adobe Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,646 (+4.2%)
$87,226 + $1,329,565
$1,416,791
2024
$16,932 (+1.5%)
$85,516 + $1,303,496
$1,389,012
2023
$16,680 (+1.2%)
$83,840 + $1,277,938
$1,361,778
2022
$16,481 (+2.0%)
$82,197 + $1,252,881
$1,335,078
2021
$16,154 (+2.1%)
$80,586 + $1,228,315
$1,308,901
2020
$15,828 (+1.1%)
$79,006 + $1,204,231
$1,283,237
2019
$15,650 (+2.8%)
$78,196 + $1,191,884
$1,270,080
2018
$15,229 (+1.8%)
$76,663 + $1,168,514
$1,245,177
2017
$14,960 (+2.7%)
$73,687 + $1,123,140
$1,196,827
2016
$14,563 (+1.0%)
$73,687 + $1,123,140
$1,196,827
2015
$14,417 (+2.4%)
$72,243 + $1,101,118
$1,173,361
2014
$14,078 (+2.1%)
$69,765 + $1,063,334
$1,133,099
2012
$13,793 (+6.2%)
$69,450 + $1,058,529
$1,127,979
2011
$12,993
$68,089 + $1,037,774
$1,105,863
2010
$12,994 (+1.8%)
$66,754 + $1,017,426
$1,084,180
2009
$12,769 (+5.2%)
$66,256 + $1,009,823
$1,076,079
2008
$12,135
$65,112 + $992,375
$1,057,487
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RE
Residential Estate District
The RE residential estate district is intended to create and maintain single-family living areas characterized by compatibility with the natural terrain and native vegetation. The RE district provides locations for residential, limited agricultural, and open space activities most suitably located in areas of very low density or rural qualities. Accessory dwelling unit(s) and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate where consistent with the site and neighborhood character. Community uses and facilities should be limited unless no net loss of housing units would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 318
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 4,020
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,632
Building Sq. Ft: 4,020
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 780
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 44,431
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 1.02
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,020
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.02 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 17520104
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lucille M. Nixon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Ellen Fletcher Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Henry M. Gunn High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94306
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
41
64
44
71
48
69
49
74
52
76
55
77
57
80
58
79
61
76
54
65
47
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$5.69M – $6.89M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $59,933 in fees.3 minutes to get started.