4249 Rickeys Way Unit D is a 1,977 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $1,924,016.
CondoProperty Type
2008Year Built
$973Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,924,016
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12% higher than the average sale price ($1.72M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,674 (+4.2%)
$750,557 + $750,557
$1,501,114
2024
$17,918 (+1.5%)
$735,841 + $735,841
$1,471,682
2023
$17,653 (+1.2%)
$721,413 + $721,413
$1,442,826
2022
$17,446 (+2.0%)
$707,268 + $707,268
$1,414,536
2021
$17,104 (+2.1%)
$693,400 + $693,400
$1,386,800
2020
$16,758 (+1.1%)
$679,804 + $679,804
$1,359,608
2019
$16,571 (+2.8%)
$672,834 + $672,834
$1,345,668
2018
$16,126 (+1.8%)
$659,642 + $659,642
$1,319,284
2017
$15,843 (+2.7%)
$634,028 + $634,028
$1,268,056
2016
$15,425 (+1.0%)
$634,028 + $634,028
$1,268,056
2015
$15,272 (+2.3%)
$621,597 + $621,597
$1,243,194
2014
$14,922 (+30.4%)
$600,268 + $600,268
$1,200,536
2012
$11,444 (−8.3%)
$597,556 + $597,556
$1,195,112
2011
$12,477
$452,000 + $452,000
$904,000
2010
$12,477 (+43.8%)
$518,000 + $517,000
$1,035,000
2009
$8,674
$513,500 + $513,500
$1,027,000
Tax history for 4249 Rickeys Way Unit D
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,674 (+4.2%)
$750,557 + $750,557
$1,501,114
2024
$17,918 (+1.5%)
$735,841 + $735,841
$1,471,682
2023
$17,653 (+1.2%)
$721,413 + $721,413
$1,442,826
2022
$17,446 (+2.0%)
$707,268 + $707,268
$1,414,536
2021
$17,104 (+2.1%)
$693,400 + $693,400
$1,386,800
2020
$16,758 (+1.1%)
$679,804 + $679,804
$1,359,608
2019
$16,571 (+2.8%)
$672,834 + $672,834
$1,345,668
2018
$16,126 (+1.8%)
$659,642 + $659,642
$1,319,284
2017
$15,843 (+2.7%)
$634,028 + $634,028
$1,268,056
2016
$15,425 (+1.0%)
$634,028 + $634,028
$1,268,056
2015
$15,272 (+2.3%)
$621,597 + $621,597
$1,243,194
2014
$14,922 (+30.4%)
$600,268 + $600,268
$1,200,536
2012
$11,444 (−8.3%)
$597,556 + $597,556
$1,195,112
2011
$12,477
$452,000 + $452,000
$904,000
2010
$12,477 (+43.8%)
$518,000 + $517,000
$1,035,000
2009
$8,674
$513,500 + $513,500
$1,027,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
CS
H
Service Commercial District
The CS service commercial district is intended to create and maintain areas accommodating citywide and regional services that may be inappropriate in neighborhood or pedestrian-oriented shopping areas, and which generally require automotive access for customer convenience, servicing of vehicles or equipment, loading or unloading, or parking of commercial service vehicles.
Zone overlays
Hotel Combining District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
General retail
Restaurant
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Hotel / motel
Office
Educational/school
Veterinary clinic
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,977
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 999
Building Sq. Ft: 1,977
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 9786
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 483
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 12
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Zoning Code: C3S
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,977
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: 2008
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 14842160
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Juana Briones Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Ellen Fletcher Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Henry M. Gunn High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94306
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
41
64
44
71
48
69
49
74
52
76
55
75
57
80
58
79
59
76
54
65
47
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.83M – $2.21M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $19,240 in fees.3 minutes to get started.