2991 Miller Valley Rd is a 1,574 square foot house on a 37.3 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 30, 2004 for $350,000. Based on Redfin's Pine Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $705,221.
Single-familyProperty Type
1945Year Built
37.3 acresLot Size
$448Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$705,221
$355K since sold in April 2004$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 37.3% higher than the average sale price ($514K) of 5 comparable homes.
SUNDOWN RANCH!!! CORNER OF OLDE HWY 80 AND MILLER VALLEY ROAD HOME SITS AT THE TOP OF MILLER VALLEY. ROAD IS COUNTY MAINTAINED. FORMERLY A DUPLEX-HAS XTRA ROOM THAT COULD BE USED AS A BEDROOM. DOUBLE CARPORT, 3 WELLS, CHECK WITH COUNTY AS TO SPLITABILITY. NEWER H2O STORAGE TANK AND STANPIPE-AWESOME VIEW
Public Records
Oct 18, 1976
Sold
$65,000
$41/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,505 (−20.4%)
$487,090 + $216,484
$703,574
2024
$6,919 (+10.0%)
$477,540 + $212,240
$689,780
2023
$6,289 (+64.4%)
$448,000 + $200,000
$648,000
2022
$3,826 (+2.9%)
$409,000 + $182,000
$591,000
2021
$3,718 (+0.9%)
$190,598 + $155,941
$346,539
2020
$3,683 (+1.6%)
$186,861 + $152,884
$339,745
2019
$3,625 (+5.7%)
$184,945 + $151,317
$336,262
2018
$3,428 (+1.2%)
$181,319 + $148,350
$329,669
2017
$3,388 (+2.7%)
$174,279 + $142,591
$316,870
2016
$3,299 (+1.1%)
$174,279 + $142,591
$316,870
2015
$3,263 (+1.8%)
$170,862 + $139,796
$310,658
2014
$3,206
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2013
$3,204 (+1.7%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2012
$3,151 (−33.1%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2011
$4,707 (+0.9%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2010
$4,667
$234,664 + $213,331
$447,995
2009
$4,666 (+2.7%)
$232,911 + $211,737
$444,648
2008
$4,543
$233,465 + $212,241
$445,706
Tax history for 2991 Miller Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,505 (−20.4%)
$487,090 + $216,484
$703,574
2024
$6,919 (+10.0%)
$477,540 + $212,240
$689,780
2023
$6,289 (+64.4%)
$448,000 + $200,000
$648,000
2022
$3,826 (+2.9%)
$409,000 + $182,000
$591,000
2021
$3,718 (+0.9%)
$190,598 + $155,941
$346,539
2020
$3,683 (+1.6%)
$186,861 + $152,884
$339,745
2019
$3,625 (+5.7%)
$184,945 + $151,317
$336,262
2018
$3,428 (+1.2%)
$181,319 + $148,350
$329,669
2017
$3,388 (+2.7%)
$174,279 + $142,591
$316,870
2016
$3,299 (+1.1%)
$174,279 + $142,591
$316,870
2015
$3,263 (+1.8%)
$170,862 + $139,796
$310,658
2014
$3,206
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2013
$3,204 (+1.7%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2012
$3,151 (−33.1%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2011
$4,707 (+0.9%)
$165,000 + $135,000
$300,000
2010
$4,667
$234,664 + $213,331
$447,995
2009
$4,666 (+2.7%)
$232,911 + $211,737
$444,648
2008
$4,543
$233,465 + $212,241
$445,706
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: EUCALYPTUS TERRACE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,574
Building Sq. Ft: 1,574
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: (EX RDS)NEQ OF SEQ SEC 8-17-6E
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Carport
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,624,788
Acres: 37.3
Zoning Code: S92
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,574
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 37.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1945
Year Renovated: 1945
County: San Diego County
APN: 6080803700
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Descanso Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 16.8mi
7/10
Pine Valley Middle
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 11.2mi
Mountain Empire High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 93° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pine Valley, CA • 91962
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
41
63
42
67
41
63
41
71
47
82
54
85
59
89
64
82
59
76
53
64
45
65
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.6 hours in
June and 7.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.6 hrs
7.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$670,000 – $812,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Pine Valley. 3 minutes to get started.