2644 Box Canyon Rd is a 2,041 square foot house on a 9,500 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Pinole data, we estimate the home's value is $774,665.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
9,500 sq ftLot Size
$380Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$774,665
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.8% lower than the average sale price ($868K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,714 (+7.7%)
$32,972 + $74,228
$107,200
2024
$2,519 (+4.0%)
$32,326 + $72,773
$105,099
2023
$2,423 (+0.6%)
$31,693 + $71,347
$103,040
2022
$2,409 (+1.1%)
$31,072 + $69,949
$101,021
2021
$2,382 (+3.4%)
$30,463 + $68,578
$99,041
2020
$2,304 (+2.0%)
$29,866 + $67,234
$97,100
2019
$2,260 (+2.9%)
$29,560 + $66,545
$96,105
2018
$2,196 (+2.6%)
$28,981 + $65,241
$94,222
2017
$2,141 (+2.0%)
$27,856 + $62,708
$90,564
2016
$2,100 (+0.9%)
$27,856 + $62,708
$90,564
2015
$2,081 (−0.4%)
$27,310 + $61,479
$88,789
2014
$2,090 (+2.1%)
$26,374 + $59,370
$85,744
2013
$2,047 (+5.0%)
$26,374 + $59,370
$85,744
2012
$1,951 (+2.6%)
$26,255 + $59,102
$85,357
2011
$1,902 (+6.0%)
$25,741 + $57,944
$83,685
2010
$1,795 (+3.5%)
$25,237 + $56,808
$82,045
2009
$1,735 (+7.0%)
$25,049 + $56,384
$81,433
2008
$1,621
$25,109 + $56,518
$81,627
Tax history for 2644 Box Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,714 (+7.7%)
$32,972 + $74,228
$107,200
2024
$2,519 (+4.0%)
$32,326 + $72,773
$105,099
2023
$2,423 (+0.6%)
$31,693 + $71,347
$103,040
2022
$2,409 (+1.1%)
$31,072 + $69,949
$101,021
2021
$2,382 (+3.4%)
$30,463 + $68,578
$99,041
2020
$2,304 (+2.0%)
$29,866 + $67,234
$97,100
2019
$2,260 (+2.9%)
$29,560 + $66,545
$96,105
2018
$2,196 (+2.6%)
$28,981 + $65,241
$94,222
2017
$2,141 (+2.0%)
$27,856 + $62,708
$90,564
2016
$2,100 (+0.9%)
$27,856 + $62,708
$90,564
2015
$2,081 (−0.4%)
$27,310 + $61,479
$88,789
2014
$2,090 (+2.1%)
$26,374 + $59,370
$85,744
2013
$2,047 (+5.0%)
$26,374 + $59,370
$85,744
2012
$1,951 (+2.6%)
$26,255 + $59,102
$85,357
2011
$1,902 (+6.0%)
$25,741 + $57,944
$83,685
2010
$1,795 (+3.5%)
$25,237 + $56,808
$82,045
2009
$1,735 (+7.0%)
$25,049 + $56,384
$81,433
2008
$1,621
$25,109 + $56,518
$81,627
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Suburban Residential Zoning District
This zoning district provides for single-family development that is typical of most residential areas of the city. This is the single largest residential category.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Sep 17, 2004 • Final
Building
Install a new gas line and a gas fireplace insert.
Gas
Plumbing
Aug 26, 1994 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SILVERCREEK
Living Sq. Ft: 2,041
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,330
Building Sq. Ft: 2,041
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3515 LOT 64 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 455
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,500
Legal Lot Number: 64
Acres: 0.2181
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,041
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 3604430045
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Ellerhorst Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Pinole Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
3/10
Pinole Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
9/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pinole, CA • 94564
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
62
44
70
47
68
48
72
52
73
54
70
54
78
56
78
58
75
54
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$736,000 – $891,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,747 in fees.3 minutes to get started.