3118 Pinole Valley Rd is a 2,142 square foot house on a 9,180 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 07, 2012 for $325,000. Based on Redfin's Pinole data, we estimate the home's value is $857,214.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
9,180 sq ftLot Size
$400Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$857,214
$532K since sold in September 2012$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.4% higher than the average sale price ($798K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40062276
Mar 1, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 31, 1987
Sold
$125,500
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,564 (+2.2%)
$197,823 + $210,384
$408,207
2025
$6,421 (+3.1%)
$197,823 + $210,384
$408,207
2024
$6,227 (+2.7%)
$193,945 + $206,259
$400,204
2023
$6,061 (+0.8%)
$190,143 + $202,215
$392,358
2022
$6,010 (+0.4%)
$186,415 + $198,250
$384,665
2021
$5,987 (+4.1%)
$182,760 + $194,363
$377,123
2020
$5,751 (+1.8%)
$179,177 + $190,552
$369,729
2019
$5,648 (+3.3%)
$177,340 + $188,599
$365,939
2018
$5,469 (+2.1%)
$173,863 + $184,901
$358,764
2017
$5,356 (+0.9%)
$167,112 + $177,722
$344,834
2016
$5,308
$167,112 + $177,722
$344,834
2015
$5,303 (+0.6%)
$163,836 + $174,238
$338,074
2014
$5,271 (+1.3%)
$158,215 + $168,260
$326,475
2013
$5,201 (+17.0%)
$158,215 + $168,260
$326,475
2012
$4,446 (+11.4%)
$157,500 + $167,500
$325,000
2011
$3,990 (−36.1%)
$51,000 + $226,800
$277,800
2010
$6,244 (−2.0%)
$50,000 + $190,000
$240,000
2009
$6,369 (−12.0%)
$197,235 + $213,765
$411,000
2008
$7,236
$187,158 + $202,842
$390,000
Tax history for 3118 Pinole Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,564 (+2.2%)
$197,823 + $210,384
$408,207
2025
$6,421 (+3.1%)
$197,823 + $210,384
$408,207
2024
$6,227 (+2.7%)
$193,945 + $206,259
$400,204
2023
$6,061 (+0.8%)
$190,143 + $202,215
$392,358
2022
$6,010 (+0.4%)
$186,415 + $198,250
$384,665
2021
$5,987 (+4.1%)
$182,760 + $194,363
$377,123
2020
$5,751 (+1.8%)
$179,177 + $190,552
$369,729
2019
$5,648 (+3.3%)
$177,340 + $188,599
$365,939
2018
$5,469 (+2.1%)
$173,863 + $184,901
$358,764
2017
$5,356 (+0.9%)
$167,112 + $177,722
$344,834
2016
$5,308
$167,112 + $177,722
$344,834
2015
$5,303 (+0.6%)
$163,836 + $174,238
$338,074
2014
$5,271 (+1.3%)
$158,215 + $168,260
$326,475
2013
$5,201 (+17.0%)
$158,215 + $168,260
$326,475
2012
$4,446 (+11.4%)
$157,500 + $167,500
$325,000
2011
$3,990 (−36.1%)
$51,000 + $226,800
$277,800
2010
$6,244 (−2.0%)
$50,000 + $190,000
$240,000
2009
$6,369 (−12.0%)
$197,235 + $213,765
$411,000
2008
$7,236
$187,158 + $202,842
$390,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Suburban Residential Zoning District
This zoning district provides for single-family development that is typical of most residential areas of the city. This is the single largest residential category.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Apr 22, 2026 • Final
Residential like for like express
Remove and replace a water heater with a similar unit in the garage.
Plumbing
Water heater
Apr 15, 2013 • Final
Building
Repair wastewater damage to the floors, walls, and kitchen.
Kitchen
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,142
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,323
Building Sq. Ft: 2,142
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 2727 LOT 33
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 641
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,180
Legal Lot Number: 33
Acres: 0.2107
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,142
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,180 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: 1982
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4303430120
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Stewart Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Pinole Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pinole, CA • 94564
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
62
44
70
47
68
48
72
52
73
54
73
55
78
56
77
59
72
53
63
47
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$815,000 – $986,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,572 in fees.3 minutes to get started.