397 Ridgeview Dr is a 1,169 square foot townhouse on a 1,400 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 17, 2021 for $480,000. Based on Redfin's Pleasant Hill data, we estimate the home's value is $496,005.
TownhomeProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,400 sq ftLot Size
$424Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$496,005
$16K since sold in June 2021$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.3% lower than the average sale price ($566K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11061893
Jun 27, 2022
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 17, 2021
Sold
$480,000
$411/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40889476
Mar 20, 2020
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 27, 1977
Sold
$52,000
$44/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,874 (+2.3%)
$331,223 + $198,733
$529,956
2025
$6,721 (+2.3%)
$331,223 + $198,733
$529,956
2024
$6,567 (+1.7%)
$324,729 + $194,837
$519,566
2023
$6,457 (+0.8%)
$318,362 + $191,017
$509,379
2022
$6,403 (+207.9%)
$312,120 + $187,272
$499,392
2021
$2,080 (+3.3%)
$306,000 + $183,600
$489,600
2020
$2,014 (+4.9%)
$33,691 + $77,022
$110,713
2019
$1,919 (+3.9%)
$33,346 + $76,233
$109,579
2018
$1,847 (+3.9%)
$32,693 + $74,739
$107,432
2017
$1,778 (+3.6%)
$31,424 + $71,838
$103,262
2016
$1,716 (+2.2%)
$31,424 + $71,838
$103,262
2015
$1,679 (+2.6%)
$30,808 + $70,430
$101,238
2014
$1,637 (+3.5%)
$29,752 + $68,015
$97,767
2013
$1,582 (+3.6%)
$29,752 + $68,015
$97,767
2012
$1,528 (+4.7%)
$29,618 + $67,708
$97,326
2011
$1,459 (+3.1%)
$29,038 + $66,381
$95,419
2010
$1,416 (+1.5%)
$28,469 + $65,080
$93,549
2009
$1,395 (+1.9%)
$28,257 + $64,594
$92,851
2008
$1,369
$28,325 + $64,748
$93,073
Tax history for 397 Ridgeview Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,874 (+2.3%)
$331,223 + $198,733
$529,956
2025
$6,721 (+2.3%)
$331,223 + $198,733
$529,956
2024
$6,567 (+1.7%)
$324,729 + $194,837
$519,566
2023
$6,457 (+0.8%)
$318,362 + $191,017
$509,379
2022
$6,403 (+207.9%)
$312,120 + $187,272
$499,392
2021
$2,080 (+3.3%)
$306,000 + $183,600
$489,600
2020
$2,014 (+4.9%)
$33,691 + $77,022
$110,713
2019
$1,919 (+3.9%)
$33,346 + $76,233
$109,579
2018
$1,847 (+3.9%)
$32,693 + $74,739
$107,432
2017
$1,778 (+3.6%)
$31,424 + $71,838
$103,262
2016
$1,716 (+2.2%)
$31,424 + $71,838
$103,262
2015
$1,679 (+2.6%)
$30,808 + $70,430
$101,238
2014
$1,637 (+3.5%)
$29,752 + $68,015
$97,767
2013
$1,582 (+3.6%)
$29,752 + $68,015
$97,767
2012
$1,528 (+4.7%)
$29,618 + $67,708
$97,326
2011
$1,459 (+3.1%)
$29,038 + $66,381
$95,419
2010
$1,416 (+1.5%)
$28,469 + $65,080
$93,549
2009
$1,395 (+1.9%)
$28,257 + $64,594
$92,851
2008
$1,369
$28,325 + $64,748
$93,073
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MRL
Low Density Multiple-Family Residential District
The MRL district allows multifamily residential uses including duplexes, townhouses, and single-family attached homes with zero lot line, mobile homes or cluster housing; all with landscaped open space at a density between 12 and 19.9 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4046
Living Sq. Ft: 1,169
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 599
Building Sq. Ft: 1,169
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TR 4046 LOT 97 BLK G-1 UNIT B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,400
Legal Lot Number: 97
Legal Block Number: G
Acres: 0.0321
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Woodland
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,169
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1,400 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1544860305
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valhalla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 73-81% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pleasant Hill, CA • 94523
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
63
45
71
49
70
49
78
53
83
56
85
58
89
59
84
61
74
54
64
48
56
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$472,000 – $571,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,960 in fees.3 minutes to get started.