427 Ridgeview Dr is a 1,366 square foot townhouse on a 1,400 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 16, 2005 for $500,000. Based on Redfin's Pleasant Hill data, we estimate the home's value is $616,094.
TownhomeProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,400 sq ftLot Size
$451Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$616,094
$116K since sold in September 2005$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13% lower than the average sale price ($708K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40667441
Nov 7, 2014
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40663419
Jul 22, 2014
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40429852
Jun 22, 2010
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40416188
Sep 16, 2009
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40384247
Jan 15, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Dec 31, 2008
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40318284
Feb 29, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 16, 2005
Sold
$500,000
$366/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40102266
Aug 19, 2005
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40099674
Aug 16, 2005
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40089474
Aug 5, 2005
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40031169
Oct 4, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 20, 2004
Sold
$300,000
$220/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11195692
Jul 29, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11194187
Jul 8, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10236400
Jun 30, 1997
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27236400
May 18, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,600 (+2.4%)
$172,953 + $64,051
$237,004
2025
$3,515 (+2.5%)
$172,953 + $64,051
$237,004
2024
$3,430 (+1.9%)
$169,562 + $62,796
$232,358
2023
$3,365 (+0.8%)
$166,238 + $61,565
$227,803
2022
$3,337 (+2.4%)
$162,979 + $60,358
$223,337
2021
$3,259 (+2.2%)
$159,784 + $59,175
$218,959
2020
$3,189 (+0.8%)
$156,651 + $58,015
$214,666
2019
$3,162 (+3.7%)
$155,045 + $57,421
$212,466
2018
$3,049 (+3.4%)
$152,005 + $56,296
$208,301
2017
$2,948 (+2.9%)
$146,103 + $54,111
$200,214
2016
$2,865 (+1.3%)
$146,103 + $54,111
$200,214
2015
$2,827 (+1.8%)
$143,239 + $53,050
$196,289
2014
$2,776 (+2.9%)
$138,325 + $51,231
$189,556
2013
$2,699 (+1.2%)
$138,325 + $51,231
$189,556
2012
$2,668 (−30.4%)
$137,700 + $51,000
$188,700
2011
$3,831 (−9.3%)
$142,800 + $45,900
$188,700
2010
$4,225 (+7.6%)
$194,389 + $104,611
$299,000
2009
$3,926 (−12.6%)
$220,394 + $118,606
$339,000
2008
$4,492
$208,042 + $111,958
$320,000
Tax history for 427 Ridgeview Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,600 (+2.4%)
$172,953 + $64,051
$237,004
2025
$3,515 (+2.5%)
$172,953 + $64,051
$237,004
2024
$3,430 (+1.9%)
$169,562 + $62,796
$232,358
2023
$3,365 (+0.8%)
$166,238 + $61,565
$227,803
2022
$3,337 (+2.4%)
$162,979 + $60,358
$223,337
2021
$3,259 (+2.2%)
$159,784 + $59,175
$218,959
2020
$3,189 (+0.8%)
$156,651 + $58,015
$214,666
2019
$3,162 (+3.7%)
$155,045 + $57,421
$212,466
2018
$3,049 (+3.4%)
$152,005 + $56,296
$208,301
2017
$2,948 (+2.9%)
$146,103 + $54,111
$200,214
2016
$2,865 (+1.3%)
$146,103 + $54,111
$200,214
2015
$2,827 (+1.8%)
$143,239 + $53,050
$196,289
2014
$2,776 (+2.9%)
$138,325 + $51,231
$189,556
2013
$2,699 (+1.2%)
$138,325 + $51,231
$189,556
2012
$2,668 (−30.4%)
$137,700 + $51,000
$188,700
2011
$3,831 (−9.3%)
$142,800 + $45,900
$188,700
2010
$4,225 (+7.6%)
$194,389 + $104,611
$299,000
2009
$3,926 (−12.6%)
$220,394 + $118,606
$339,000
2008
$4,492
$208,042 + $111,958
$320,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MRL
Low Density Multiple-Family Residential District
The MRL district allows multifamily residential uses including duplexes, townhouses, and single-family attached homes with zero lot line, mobile homes or cluster housing; all with landscaped open space at a density between 12 and 19.9 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,366
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,366
Building Sq. Ft: 1,366
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TR 4046 LOT 75 BLK G-1 UNIT B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 507
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,400
Legal Lot Number: 75
Legal Block Number: G
Acres: 0.0321
Depth Footage: 50
Front Footage: 28
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,366
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1,400 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1544860214
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valhalla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 73-81% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pleasant Hill, CA • 94523
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
63
45
71
49
70
49
78
53
83
56
85
58
89
59
84
61
74
54
64
48
56
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$586,000 – $709,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,161 in fees.3 minutes to get started.