473 Ridgeview Dr is a 1,169 square foot townhouse on a 1,400 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 12, 2020 for $580,000. Based on Redfin's Pleasant Hill data, we estimate the home's value is $619,424.
TownhomeProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,400 sq ftLot Size
$530Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$619,424
$39K since sold in August 2020$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.5% higher than the average sale price ($566K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11087607
Jan 7, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11095980
Jan 7, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 6, 2001
Sold
$255,000
$218/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11101267
Jul 9, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 3, 1985
Sold
$112,500
$96/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,579 (+0.5%)
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2025
$7,542 (+2.4%)
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2024
$7,366
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2023
$7,372 (−4.2%)
$413,809 + $174,191
$588,000
2022
$7,694 (+5.1%)
$414,000 + $174,000
$588,000
2021
$7,318 (+58.6%)
$429,600 + $180,840
$610,440
2020
$4,613 (+1.0%)
$400,000 + $180,000
$580,000
2019
$4,569 (+3.7%)
$178,298 + $166,140
$344,438
2018
$4,407 (+3.3%)
$174,802 + $162,883
$337,685
2017
$4,267 (+2.7%)
$168,015 + $156,559
$324,574
2016
$4,156 (+1.1%)
$168,015 + $156,559
$324,574
2015
$4,112 (+1.5%)
$164,721 + $153,490
$318,211
2014
$4,050 (+2.6%)
$159,069 + $148,224
$307,293
2013
$3,946 (+15.4%)
$159,069 + $148,224
$307,293
2012
$3,418 (+21.9%)
$158,351 + $147,555
$305,906
2011
$2,803 (−20.7%)
$135,624 + $126,376
$262,000
2010
$3,536 (+2.2%)
$110,776 + $103,224
$214,000
2009
$3,459 (−0.3%)
$147,011 + $136,989
$284,000
2008
$3,468
$147,011 + $136,989
$284,000
Tax history for 473 Ridgeview Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,579 (+0.5%)
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2025
$7,542 (+2.4%)
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2024
$7,366
$422,254 + $177,746
$600,000
2023
$7,372 (−4.2%)
$413,809 + $174,191
$588,000
2022
$7,694 (+5.1%)
$414,000 + $174,000
$588,000
2021
$7,318 (+58.6%)
$429,600 + $180,840
$610,440
2020
$4,613 (+1.0%)
$400,000 + $180,000
$580,000
2019
$4,569 (+3.7%)
$178,298 + $166,140
$344,438
2018
$4,407 (+3.3%)
$174,802 + $162,883
$337,685
2017
$4,267 (+2.7%)
$168,015 + $156,559
$324,574
2016
$4,156 (+1.1%)
$168,015 + $156,559
$324,574
2015
$4,112 (+1.5%)
$164,721 + $153,490
$318,211
2014
$4,050 (+2.6%)
$159,069 + $148,224
$307,293
2013
$3,946 (+15.4%)
$159,069 + $148,224
$307,293
2012
$3,418 (+21.9%)
$158,351 + $147,555
$305,906
2011
$2,803 (−20.7%)
$135,624 + $126,376
$262,000
2010
$3,536 (+2.2%)
$110,776 + $103,224
$214,000
2009
$3,459 (−0.3%)
$147,011 + $136,989
$284,000
2008
$3,468
$147,011 + $136,989
$284,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
MRL
Low Density Multiple-Family Residential District
The MRL district allows multifamily residential uses including duplexes, townhouses, and single-family attached homes with zero lot line, mobile homes or cluster housing; all with landscaped open space at a density between 12 and 19.9 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Mar 7, 2016 • Final
Building (residential) alteration, remodel, repair
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4046
Living Sq. Ft: 1,169
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 599
Building Sq. Ft: 1,169
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TR 4046 LOT 2 BLK G-1 UNIT B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,400
Legal Lot Number: 2
Legal Block Number: G
Acres: 0.0321
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,169
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 1,400 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1544860024
HOA Dues: $390/month
Garage: Yes
Features: Views, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Feb 18, 2022
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valhalla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pleasant Hill, CA • 94523
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
63
45
71
49
70
49
78
53
83
56
85
58
89
59
84
61
74
54
64
48
56
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$589,000 – $713,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,194 in fees.3 minutes to get started.