12513 McFeron Rd is a 1,252 square foot house on a 6,500 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $870,869.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
6,500 sq ftLot Size
$696Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$870,869
$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.5% lower than the average sale price ($995K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,008 (+2.7%)
$22,586 + $66,274
$88,860
2024
$981 (+2.3%)
$22,144 + $64,975
$87,119
2023
$959 (+1.8%)
$21,710 + $63,701
$85,411
2022
$942 (+1.3%)
$21,285 + $62,452
$83,737
2021
$930 (+1.3%)
$20,868 + $61,228
$82,096
2020
$918 (+2.6%)
$20,459 + $60,028
$80,487
2019
$895 (+2.8%)
$20,250 + $59,413
$79,663
2018
$870 (+2.7%)
$19,853 + $58,249
$78,102
2017
$847 (+2.4%)
$19,083 + $55,988
$75,071
2016
$828 (+1.5%)
$19,083 + $55,988
$75,071
2015
$816 (+2.3%)
$18,709 + $54,891
$73,600
2014
$798 (+0.4%)
$18,068 + $53,008
$71,076
2013
$795 (+1.9%)
$18,068 + $53,008
$71,076
2012
$781 (+1.9%)
$17,987 + $52,769
$70,756
2011
$766 (+0.6%)
$17,635 + $51,735
$69,370
2010
$761 (+0.7%)
$17,290 + $50,721
$68,011
2009
$756 (+2.2%)
$17,161 + $50,342
$67,503
2008
$740
$17,202 + $50,462
$67,664
Tax history for 12513 McFeron Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,008 (+2.7%)
$22,586 + $66,274
$88,860
2024
$981 (+2.3%)
$22,144 + $64,975
$87,119
2023
$959 (+1.8%)
$21,710 + $63,701
$85,411
2022
$942 (+1.3%)
$21,285 + $62,452
$83,737
2021
$930 (+1.3%)
$20,868 + $61,228
$82,096
2020
$918 (+2.6%)
$20,459 + $60,028
$80,487
2019
$895 (+2.8%)
$20,250 + $59,413
$79,663
2018
$870 (+2.7%)
$19,853 + $58,249
$78,102
2017
$847 (+2.4%)
$19,083 + $55,988
$75,071
2016
$828 (+1.5%)
$19,083 + $55,988
$75,071
2015
$816 (+2.3%)
$18,709 + $54,891
$73,600
2014
$798 (+0.4%)
$18,068 + $53,008
$71,076
2013
$795 (+1.9%)
$18,068 + $53,008
$71,076
2012
$781 (+1.9%)
$17,987 + $52,769
$70,756
2011
$766 (+0.6%)
$17,635 + $51,735
$69,370
2010
$761 (+0.7%)
$17,290 + $50,721
$68,011
2009
$756 (+2.2%)
$17,161 + $50,342
$67,503
2008
$740
$17,202 + $50,462
$67,664
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-4
Residential Single Family 4 Zone
The RS-4 residential single-family 4 zone is intended as an area for single-family residential development on minimum lot sizes of 10,000 sq ft and maximum densities of four units per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complementary to, and can exist in harmony with, a residential neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Sep 12, 2024 • Final
Mechanical
Heat pump
HVAC
Oct 8, 2020 • Final
Mechanical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RIDGEDALE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,252
Building Sq. Ft: 1,252
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: (EX ST OP) LOT 28 TR 5898
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,500
Legal Lot Number: 28
Acres: 0.1492
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,252
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: San Diego County
APN: 3175604200
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Pomerado Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Meadowbrook Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
85
62
88
61
84
63
79
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$828,000 – $1.00M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,709 in fees.3 minutes to get started.