12806 Cedar Tree Way is a 1,971 square foot house on a 7,840 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $1,098,770.
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
7,840 sq ftLot Size
$557Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,098,770
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.24M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,267 (+2.7%)
$29,899 + $82,452
$112,351
2024
$1,234 (+2.2%)
$29,313 + $80,836
$110,149
2023
$1,207 (+1.7%)
$28,739 + $79,251
$107,990
2022
$1,186 (+1.3%)
$28,176 + $77,698
$105,874
2021
$1,170 (+1.3%)
$27,624 + $76,175
$103,799
2020
$1,155 (+2.6%)
$27,083 + $74,682
$101,765
2019
$1,126 (+2.8%)
$26,806 + $73,917
$100,723
2018
$1,095 (+2.7%)
$26,281 + $72,468
$98,749
2017
$1,066 (+2.3%)
$25,261 + $69,655
$94,916
2016
$1,042 (+1.5%)
$25,261 + $69,655
$94,916
2015
$1,027 (+2.3%)
$24,766 + $68,290
$93,056
2014
$1,004 (+0.4%)
$23,917 + $65,948
$89,865
2013
$1,000 (+1.9%)
$23,917 + $65,948
$89,865
2012
$982 (+1.9%)
$23,809 + $65,650
$89,459
2011
$963 (+0.6%)
$23,343 + $64,363
$87,706
2010
$957 (+0.7%)
$22,886 + $63,101
$85,987
2009
$950 (+2.2%)
$22,715 + $62,630
$85,345
2008
$929
$22,769 + $62,779
$85,548
Tax history for 12806 Cedar Tree Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,267 (+2.7%)
$29,899 + $82,452
$112,351
2024
$1,234 (+2.2%)
$29,313 + $80,836
$110,149
2023
$1,207 (+1.7%)
$28,739 + $79,251
$107,990
2022
$1,186 (+1.3%)
$28,176 + $77,698
$105,874
2021
$1,170 (+1.3%)
$27,624 + $76,175
$103,799
2020
$1,155 (+2.6%)
$27,083 + $74,682
$101,765
2019
$1,126 (+2.8%)
$26,806 + $73,917
$100,723
2018
$1,095 (+2.7%)
$26,281 + $72,468
$98,749
2017
$1,066 (+2.3%)
$25,261 + $69,655
$94,916
2016
$1,042 (+1.5%)
$25,261 + $69,655
$94,916
2015
$1,027 (+2.3%)
$24,766 + $68,290
$93,056
2014
$1,004 (+0.4%)
$23,917 + $65,948
$89,865
2013
$1,000 (+1.9%)
$23,917 + $65,948
$89,865
2012
$982 (+1.9%)
$23,809 + $65,650
$89,459
2011
$963 (+0.6%)
$23,343 + $64,363
$87,706
2010
$957 (+0.7%)
$22,886 + $63,101
$85,987
2009
$950 (+2.2%)
$22,715 + $62,630
$85,345
2008
$929
$22,769 + $62,779
$85,548
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Residential Single Family 7 Zone
The RS-7 residential single-family 7 zone is intended as an area for single-family residential development on minimum lot sizes of 4,500 sq ft and maximum densities of eight units per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complementary to, and can exist in harmony with, a residential neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Apr 15, 2013 • Final
Plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUMMERFIELD ENCINITAS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,971
Building Sq. Ft: 1,971
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 107 TR 7773
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,840
Legal Lot Number: 107
Acres: 0.18
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,971
Stories: —
Lot Size: 7,840 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: San Diego County
APN: 2756504500
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Painted Rock Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Twin Peaks Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
8% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
82
60
88
61
85
62
81
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.04M – $1.26M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,988 in fees.3 minutes to get started.