1097 Peregrine Way is a 1,268 square foot house on a 9,583 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Redding data, we estimate the home's value is $346,884.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
9,583 sq ftLot Size
$274Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$346,884
$11K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.9% lower than the average sale price ($385K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,355 (+6.3%)
$35,823 + $92,632
$128,455
2025
$1,275 (+1.6%)
$35,823 + $92,632
$128,455
2024
$1,256 (−0.3%)
$35,121 + $90,816
$125,937
2023
$1,259 (+3.5%)
$34,433 + $89,036
$123,469
2022
$1,216 (+0.9%)
$33,758 + $87,291
$121,049
2021
$1,206 (+0.9%)
$33,097 + $85,580
$118,677
2020
$1,195 (+2.5%)
$32,449 + $83,902
$116,351
2019
$1,167 (−0.6%)
$32,117 + $83,042
$115,159
2018
$1,174 (−1.1%)
$31,488 + $81,414
$112,902
2017
$1,187 (+7.1%)
$30,266 + $78,253
$108,519
2016
$1,108 (+1.7%)
$30,266 + $78,253
$108,519
2015
$1,090 (+2.7%)
$29,673 + $76,719
$106,392
2014
$1,061
$28,656 + $74,087
$102,743
Tax history for 1097 Peregrine Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,355 (+6.3%)
$35,823 + $92,632
$128,455
2025
$1,275 (+1.6%)
$35,823 + $92,632
$128,455
2024
$1,256 (−0.3%)
$35,121 + $90,816
$125,937
2023
$1,259 (+3.5%)
$34,433 + $89,036
$123,469
2022
$1,216 (+0.9%)
$33,758 + $87,291
$121,049
2021
$1,206 (+0.9%)
$33,097 + $85,580
$118,677
2020
$1,195 (+2.5%)
$32,449 + $83,902
$116,351
2019
$1,167 (−0.6%)
$32,117 + $83,042
$115,159
2018
$1,174 (−1.1%)
$31,488 + $81,414
$112,902
2017
$1,187 (+7.1%)
$30,266 + $78,253
$108,519
2016
$1,108 (+1.7%)
$30,266 + $78,253
$108,519
2015
$1,090 (+2.7%)
$29,673 + $76,719
$106,392
2014
$1,061
$28,656 + $74,087
$102,743
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS 3
Residential Single Family District
Provide areas that accommodate a variety of housing types including attached or detached single-family or 2-family dwellings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Jan 31, 2024 • Final
Residential remodel/repair (express)
Remove and replace solar panels to facilitate a roof replacement. Reinstall all existing equipment.
Electrical
Roofing
Solar
Jan 30, 2024 • Final
Residential reroof
Tear off and replace the existing asphalt roofing shingles on a residential building. The new roof will have a Class A fire rating.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Gravity
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Wood Stove
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BLACKHAWK ESTATES SUB #1
Living Sq. Ft: 1,268
Building Sq. Ft: 1,772
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 504
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,583
Legal Lot Number: 12
Acres: 0.22
County Use Description: SFR IN SUBDIVISIONS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,268
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,583 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Shasta County
APN: 077310012000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mountain View Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
Foothill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
41 unhealthy days expected this year, 48 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Redding, CA • 96003
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
42
60
42
70
46
72
49
82
57
93
65
97
66
98
67
88
63
73
52
62
45
57
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$330,000 – $399,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Redding. 3 minutes to get started.