1479 Purple Way is a 1,304 square foot house on a 8,364 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Redding data, we estimate the home's value is $352,710.
Single-familyProperty Type
1994Year Built
8,364 sq ftLot Size
$270Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$352,710
$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.6% lower than the average sale price ($378K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,909 (+5.6%)
$51,381 + $122,479
$173,860
2025
$1,808 (+1.1%)
$51,381 + $122,479
$173,860
2024
$1,788 (−0.5%)
$50,374 + $120,078
$170,452
2023
$1,797 (+3.4%)
$49,387 + $117,724
$167,111
2022
$1,739 (+0.7%)
$48,419 + $115,416
$163,835
2021
$1,728 (+0.6%)
$47,470 + $113,153
$160,623
2020
$1,717 (+2.2%)
$46,540 + $110,935
$157,475
2019
$1,680 (−1.0%)
$46,063 + $109,798
$155,861
2018
$1,696 (−2.1%)
$45,160 + $107,646
$152,806
2017
$1,732 (+6.2%)
$43,407 + $103,467
$146,874
2016
$1,631 (+1.1%)
$43,407 + $103,467
$146,874
2015
$1,614 (+1.8%)
$42,556 + $101,439
$143,995
2014
$1,585
$41,096 + $97,959
$139,055
Tax history for 1479 Purple Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,909 (+5.6%)
$51,381 + $122,479
$173,860
2025
$1,808 (+1.1%)
$51,381 + $122,479
$173,860
2024
$1,788 (−0.5%)
$50,374 + $120,078
$170,452
2023
$1,797 (+3.4%)
$49,387 + $117,724
$167,111
2022
$1,739 (+0.7%)
$48,419 + $115,416
$163,835
2021
$1,728 (+0.6%)
$47,470 + $113,153
$160,623
2020
$1,717 (+2.2%)
$46,540 + $110,935
$157,475
2019
$1,680 (−1.0%)
$46,063 + $109,798
$155,861
2018
$1,696 (−2.1%)
$45,160 + $107,646
$152,806
2017
$1,732 (+6.2%)
$43,407 + $103,467
$146,874
2016
$1,631 (+1.1%)
$43,407 + $103,467
$146,874
2015
$1,614 (+1.8%)
$42,556 + $101,439
$143,995
2014
$1,585
$41,096 + $97,959
$139,055
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS 3
Residential Single Family District
Provide areas that accommodate a variety of housing types including attached or detached single-family or 2-family dwellings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Aug 21, 2023 • Final
Residential mechanical
Replace an existing three-ton gas package unit on the rooftop.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RAVENWOOD 08
Living Sq. Ft: 1,304
Building Sq. Ft: 1,766
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,364
Legal Lot Number: 7
Acres: 0.19
County Use Description: SFR IN SUBDIVISIONS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,304
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,364 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1994
Year Renovated: —
County: Shasta County
APN: 077360068000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Columbia Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Mountain View Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Foothill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
41 unhealthy days expected this year, 48 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Redding, CA • 96003
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
42
60
42
70
46
72
49
82
57
93
65
97
66
98
67
88
63
77
53
62
45
57
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$336,000 – $406,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Redding. 3 minutes to get started.