1494 Lear Way is a 1,920 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Redding data, we estimate the home's value is $464,826.
Single-familyProperty Type
2012Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$242Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$464,826
$7,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.5% lower than the average sale price ($492K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,418 (+6.1%)
$62,798 + $296,423
$359,221
2025
$4,165 (+2.6%)
$62,798 + $296,423
$359,221
2024
$4,059 (+1.8%)
$61,567 + $290,611
$352,178
2023
$3,988 (+1.8%)
$60,360 + $284,913
$345,273
2022
$3,916 (+0.8%)
$59,177 + $279,327
$338,504
2021
$3,886
$58,017 + $273,850
$331,867
2020
$3,889 (+5.6%)
$56,880 + $268,481
$325,361
2019
$3,683 (−1.1%)
$56,297 + $265,729
$322,026
2018
$3,723 (+3.3%)
$55,194 + $260,519
$315,713
2017
$3,605 (+2.0%)
$53,051 + $250,403
$303,454
2016
$3,533 (+5.4%)
$53,051 + $250,403
$303,454
2015
$3,353 (−1.8%)
$52,011 + $245,494
$297,505
2014
$3,416
$50,227 + $237,071
$287,298
Tax history for 1494 Lear Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,418 (+6.1%)
$62,798 + $296,423
$359,221
2025
$4,165 (+2.6%)
$62,798 + $296,423
$359,221
2024
$4,059 (+1.8%)
$61,567 + $290,611
$352,178
2023
$3,988 (+1.8%)
$60,360 + $284,913
$345,273
2022
$3,916 (+0.8%)
$59,177 + $279,327
$338,504
2021
$3,886
$58,017 + $273,850
$331,867
2020
$3,889 (+5.6%)
$56,880 + $268,481
$325,361
2019
$3,683 (−1.1%)
$56,297 + $265,729
$322,026
2018
$3,723 (+3.3%)
$55,194 + $260,519
$315,713
2017
$3,605 (+2.0%)
$53,051 + $250,403
$303,454
2016
$3,533 (+5.4%)
$53,051 + $250,403
$303,454
2015
$3,353 (−1.8%)
$52,011 + $245,494
$297,505
2014
$3,416
$50,227 + $237,071
$287,298
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS 3
Residential Single Family District
Provide areas that accommodate a variety of housing types including attached or detached single-family or 2-family dwellings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Jul 25, 2012 • Final
Residential fire sprinkler
Work on fire sprinklers.
Fire sprinkler
Jun 27, 2006 • Final
Residential single family (non-engineered)
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Good
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BUENAVENTURA PARK
Living Sq. Ft: 1,920
Building Sq. Ft: 2,395
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 475
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,890
Legal Lot Number: 12
Acres: 0.25
County Use Description: SFR IN SUBDIVISIONS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,920
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2012
Year Renovated: —
County: Shasta County
APN: 104940013000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Manzanita Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Sequoia Middle School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
5/10
Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
6% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
37 unhealthy days expected this year, 40 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Redding, CA • 96001
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
42
61
43
71
49
73
50
85
60
95
68
99
69
100
72
90
67
79
57
62
48
56
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$442,000 – $535,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Redding. 3 minutes to get started.