Prime WESTSIDE location in prestigious Country Heights! Extremely clean, boasting Pride of Ownership at every corner. 3/2 with wood flooring throughout. Vaulted ceilings and lots of natural light. Backyard is lush, private, and perfectly landscaped. Backs up to GREENBELT! Covered back patio, fruit trees, recent A/C unit, and great CURB APPEAL!
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
0.35 acresLot Size
$293Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Tyler Clifford•DRE #01362290• Clifford Realty
Bought with Kimberly Pedersen•DRE #01341111• Coldwell Banker C&C Properties
Source:SAOR #17-815
Redfin Estimate
$425,334
$13K since sold in July 2024$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.2% higher than the average sale price ($390K) of 6 comparable homes.
Prime WESTSIDE location in prestigious Country Heights! Extremely clean, boasting Pride of Ownership at every corner. 3/2 with wood flooring throughout. Vaulted ceilings and lots of natural light. Backyard is lush, private, and perfectly landscaped. Backs up to GREENBELT! Covered back patio, fruit trees, recent A/C unit, and great CURB APPEAL!
Public Records
Apr 25, 2000
Sold
$130,000
$90/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 18, 1996
Sold
$68,900
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,555 (+5.6%)
$71,400 + $348,840
$420,240
2025
$4,314 (+26.5%)
$71,400 + $348,840
$420,240
2024
$3,411 (+1.5%)
$70,000 + $342,000
$412,000
2023
$3,359 (+1.7%)
$45,510 + $277,627
$323,137
2022
$3,303 (+0.5%)
$44,618 + $272,184
$316,802
2021
$3,287 (−1.3%)
$43,744 + $266,848
$310,592
2020
$3,331 (+5.3%)
$42,887 + $261,616
$304,503
2019
$3,162 (−0.9%)
$42,448 + $258,934
$301,382
2018
$3,191 (+68.2%)
$41,616 + $253,857
$295,473
2017
$1,898 (+3.4%)
$39,721 + $135,821
$175,542
2016
$1,835 (+1.3%)
$39,721 + $135,821
$175,542
2015
$1,811 (+0.8%)
$38,943 + $133,158
$172,101
2014
$1,797
$37,608 + $128,589
$166,197
Tax history for 4355 Songbird Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,555 (+5.6%)
$71,400 + $348,840
$420,240
2025
$4,314 (+26.5%)
$71,400 + $348,840
$420,240
2024
$3,411 (+1.5%)
$70,000 + $342,000
$412,000
2023
$3,359 (+1.7%)
$45,510 + $277,627
$323,137
2022
$3,303 (+0.5%)
$44,618 + $272,184
$316,802
2021
$3,287 (−1.3%)
$43,744 + $266,848
$310,592
2020
$3,331 (+5.3%)
$42,887 + $261,616
$304,503
2019
$3,162 (−0.9%)
$42,448 + $258,934
$301,382
2018
$3,191 (+68.2%)
$41,616 + $253,857
$295,473
2017
$1,898 (+3.4%)
$39,721 + $135,821
$175,542
2016
$1,835 (+1.3%)
$39,721 + $135,821
$175,542
2015
$1,811 (+0.8%)
$38,943 + $133,158
$172,101
2014
$1,797
$37,608 + $128,589
$166,197
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS 3
Residential Single Family District
Provide areas that accommodate a variety of housing types including attached or detached single-family or 2-family dwellings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Apr 5, 2021 • Final
Building (r) - reroof
Tear off and reroof a residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WHEELER ESTATES 02&3
Living Sq. Ft: 1,450
Building Sq. Ft: 2,098
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 648
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,246
Legal Lot Number: 8
Acres: 0.35
County Use Description: SFR IN SUBDIVISIONS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,450
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: —
County: Shasta County
APN: 108580008000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Juniper School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
8% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
37 unhealthy days expected this year, 40 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Redding, CA • 96001
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
42
61
43
71
49
73
50
85
60
95
68
99
69
100
72
90
67
74
56
62
48
56
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$405,000 – $490,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Redding. 3 minutes to get started.